How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If a middle name has been added to the defendants name on papers

Resolved Question:

If a middle name has been added to the defendants name on papers filed in court before a court hearing as opposed to what is in his passport is it legal for one go to the court hearing and raise a point of objection to the hearing on the grounds of wrong identity and ask case to be dismissed with costs without having to respond to any thing regarding the case
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is this a civil matter? Has the other side made an application to amend the proceedings?

Customer:

It is a civil matter. The other side has not made any ammendments

Alex Watts :

I assume the first and surname are correct?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - then it wont be dismissed. In reality it makes no difference. They are not changing the party name as such, so its not a different person.

Alex Watts :

They are simply adding a middle name. This is done all the time. It will make no difference to the claim

Alex Watts :

It is still the same person

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are looking for and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Would you say Mr ***** ***** Peters is the same as Mr John Peters even if they are two different people who exist?

Alex Watts :

In reality, its the same person.

Alex Watts :

It is only if it is two different people would it matter.

Alex Watts :

You can raise objections before a Judge but its likely a Judge will say it makes no difference

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Alternatively can I file an application to object on the court hearing to proceed on identity grounds for the defendant until corrected

Alex Watts :

You can but the court is just likely to amend the proceedings at the hearing.

Alex Watts :

I do it all the time. The Judge just recites the name on the claim be amended to xxxxxx

Customer:

ok thank you very much that is it but I will give it go because I have ever been in a court hearing were the case was dismissed for this very reason of identity and the Judge asked the person who filed to go back and file again papers with correct name.

Alex Watts :

Unlikely - its just an addition of a middle name

Alex Watts :

Unless the person really has changed, but then the other side will have told you and they would have needed to make a formal application

Customer:

Am sorry to go on this and do not get annoyed with me. This is the case, that they filed papers by ADDING ON( NOT Substracting) an addition middle name which does not belong to me according to my current passport. I would agree totally with you if they LEFT OUT the middle name. But this is not the case.

Alex Watts :

But that does NOT invalidate the whole claim

Alex Watts :

You can go to Court and object but the Judge is unlikely to dismiss the claim

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Customer:

thank you very much no more questions

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you, or are you all set?

Customer:

no thanks

Alex Watts :

Ok. If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Good luck with this and let me know how you get on?

Customer:

Thanks

Alex Watts :

All the best

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions