How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dyson offered free vacuum cleaner with Fan Heater. I ordered

Resolved Question:

Dyson offered free vacuum cleaner with Fan Heater. I ordered and copied the internet page on 4 December. Despite having at top of page "Last chance-ends midnight tonight" Dyson did not send vacuum and when challenged claimed offer end 1 December.
Can I hold them to the internet documentation. I would not have purchased the other over-priced product if this deal was not in place.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do they have terms and conditions on that internet page? If so does that say when it ends?

Customer:

Not the page selling the Fan Heater

Alex Watts :

Ok. Do you know the cost of the free vac?

Customer:

They claim it is worth £199.99

Customer:

The Fan Heater cost £389.99

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to write to Dyson and ask them to honour the agreement or say you will go to Court. Make sure you send this letter recorded delivery and keep a copy.

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings for 'specific peformance'

Alex Watts :

You will need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will issue a claim and the other side will be sent a copy.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a hearing and a Judge will decide whether or not to make them give you the vac

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

There will be Court fee to pay to issue the claim and hear it, but if you win you can get those back from Dyson

Customer:

No the information you have given is fine.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No that is all I need.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you