How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

How can I go about getting a bail date moved [Bail = 20th Jan,

Resolved Question:

How can I go about getting a bail date moved [Bail = 20th Jan, 2015] due to the fact I have 3 week pre-booked holiday the day after I am due to leave the UK on 19th Jan, 2015, my passport has not been surrendered as part of the bail process, and the charge is possession in my car of a made safe imitation dog training blank firing gun, I have not previous for any such incidents. [Holiday was booked 7 months before the bail date was given]
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Do yo have contact details, (like a card) for the duty solicitor?

Customer:

Hello,

Customer:

I do but there is a T's&C's that state if I get other legal bodies involved they will retract their services

LondonlawyerJ :

If you mean this service then just don't mention us.

Customer:

Ok, so what do you need from me please?

Customer:

Incidentally, I had taken an overdoes at the time and the police call me whilst I was stationary and I volunteered the training aid blank faire arm was in the vehicle.. I was taken to hospital then - charged with possessing a firearm in a public place, I think the bail is so they can ascertain the training aid is a blank gun.

LondonlawyerJ :

I work as a duty solicitor and getting bail dates moved is a routine part of work. (albeit technically outside the duty scheme). Almost al duty solicitors will be happy to call/write to the police to re-arrange the bail date without charging you for it. So what you should do is contact the solicitor and ask him to re-arrange it for you. If he seems reluctant to help tell him that you were hoping to instruct him if you are charged but if he doesn't help you with this you might think again. Criminal solicitors are desperate for work at the moment. Most wod help yow with this without any problems at all.

Customer:

Ok, so its pretty a standard request, and would a 6k pre-booked holiday constitute reasonable grounds to request a re-scheduling of the bail date?

LondonlawyerJ :

Yes it would, but it is always discretionary.

Customer:

Ok, one final question

Customer:

Could you outline how I should be requesting this to my solicitor - as it will be the 2nd request in 2 weeks now and just over a month before I am due to holiday?

LondonlawyerJ :

Send an email or a letter asking him to do it. There will then be a request in writing he needs to respond to and he is then more likely to do it. You have what sounds like quite an interesting case and he should respond. If he doesn't you can threaten to complain the T&Cs letter should give details of a complaints procedure, just mentioning that should get a response as a complaint requires a good deal of work in their office.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice