How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33544
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner has recently died and the Will the solicitor drew

Resolved Question:

My partner has recently died and the Will the solicitor drew up was trying to avoid care home fees with the consequence he set up the house which is half mine and half in trust to myself and my partners two nieces.
The problem arises that he wrote the will regarding any assets my partner had in bank accounts and shares as though I was dead and the beneficiaries are his two nieces and I have no claim whatsoever on the money if they don't want me to have it. The solicitor omitted to point out to me that if I was alive I had willed all his money away and now have to rely on their goodwill if I can even claim a third. As things stand I doubt they will see it that way as they said I should have read it more carefully before getting my partner to sign. He was ill with Parkinsons at the time and it was very stressful and I overlooked being included in the assets. He suffered a great deal and although I was the only carer no one cares and I inadvertently have lost assets worth around £100000. Do I have any recourse?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did your partner actually have sufficient mental capacity to make a Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He was confused so I don't think he understood the implications. It was extremely difficult for him to even write his name or have a coherent conversation.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did the Solicitor not question this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it was at the same time as I obtained PoA but the problem was I think that I should have read the terms more carefully before I asked him to sign so it was my oversight as I didn't realise the implications that I would not be main beneficiary.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did the solicitor not insist on seeing your partner on his own?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes for the PoA to make sure he was happy I could handle all his affairs.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
What about when making the Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No we were together but not sure he understood what it was about

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did the Solicitor not query this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think he just assumed it was OK because I was there.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact it was not Ok.
Was there an existing Will prior to this one being made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There was one you bought over the counter just leaving everything to me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
From what you have said when the current Will was made your partner did not in fact have sufficient mental capacity to do so.
This being the case it is invalid, and any attempt to challenge the Will will mean that this fact will come to light
At that point it could possibly mean that the Intestacy rules will apply which will limit your claims considerably.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33544
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice