How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello I am thinking of a opening a restaurant with a celebrity/

Customer Question

Hello
I am thinking of a opening a restaurant with a celebrity/ Hollywood theme by having various life sized wax works of celebrities displayed in the restaurant. Is it legal ? Will I risk being sued? If so, is there a way around it ? The celebs are still alive..
Please advise.
Thank you
Eddy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Eddy my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes it is legal

Alex Watts :

You can't copyright an image of yourself - otherwise in news reports they would need to get permission of everyone

Alex Watts :

So yes you can open and use wax works.

Alex Watts :

You wont be sued

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-hcleij7x- : Hello Alex
Alex Watts :

Hello

JACUSTOMER-hcleij7x- : Hello Alex thank you very much for your response. I am actually thinking of opening this in Dubai. There is a restaurant that already uses wax works of some celebs but mine would potentially have a better selection can that other restaurant sue me? Also would it be illegal to have waiters dressed up as action heros? Appreciate your clarification regarding the extent of which I could use celebs concept to attract customers e.g. Photos on the walls, dress up staff, large sized oscar trophies etc. I believe you got the concept. Appreciate your help. Best
Alex Watts :

OK -you have posted this in UK law, so I can only advise on that.

Alex Watts :

But clearly in the UK you couldn't be sued.

Alex Watts :

Even dressing up as action hero's that would be fine as long as the costumes slightly different.

Alex Watts :

They can't be exactly the same as those figures are subject to copyright

Alex Watts :

I think its around 20% different it has to be

JACUSTOMER-hcleij7x- : If this was in the uk and there is a similar restaurant can they sue me I mean the other restaurant
Alex Watts :

No they couldn't sue you

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-hcleij7x- : My apologies for the late response Alex. Was offline. Thank you your advice helps A LOT. Much appreciated.
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That's all you have been great help. Many thanks Alex. Best regards
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks!
Happy to help!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice