How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi My partner has been a tenant with Lambeth renting a flat

Resolved Question:

Hi
My partner has been a tenant with Lambeth renting a flat for 34 years and during the last year I became her carer to look after her with her cancer treatment and moved in with her.
She sent a request to Lambeth asking for them to allow me to be a tenant and they sent a form which I filled in detailing my previous addresses ect and how long I had lived there as requested.
Her treatment needed doses of morphine and other drugs she was not able to walk without my help and eventually had to stay in bed.
I explained to Lambeth that she requested I stay in the Property and signed a Letter explaining that she would want me to carry on the Tenancy and that she was ill.
Two weeks later she unfortunately passed away as she was unable to eat or drink and
and her body just could not take anymore.
I have met with Lambeth and I believe they will not regard me as a succession to the tenancy and I dont know whether I have any rights at all regarding housing.
Kind Regards
Patrick Dibella
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years exeprience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

You as an unmarried partner can succeed to a tenancy in these circumstances if you were living there as your only or principle home for more than a year prior to death. There can only be one succession so if your partner was the survivor of a joint tenancy in the past at this address you do not have the right succeed

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

will this succession allow me to stay in the property or can the council move me to another property.

LondonlawyerJ :

No you can stay there as a full council tenant (I am assuming your partner was a secure tenant) and if you wish to move you can negotiate a swap if you want.

Customer:

The Council have said that they may want to move me to another property depending on whqat the Housing management say They sent me a succession form

LondonlawyerJ :

You are in a position of stregth, they can not force yo to move so only move if you want to.

Customer:

thanks i think they are saying that the property is a three bedroom and they may want this for aq family and that they will decide

Customer:

my partner was a secure tenant

LondonlawyerJ :

great, they can not evict you so you may be able to get somewhere nice if they want the larger property back

Customer:

Thank you so much ,I am so relieved that I can stay where we hoped we would be together and as we are pensioners live the rest of our lives here,this is wonderful news.

Customer:

Kindest Regards ***** *****

Customer:

Patrick Dibella

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice