How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Is it possible to contest a misconduct notice?

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to contest a misconduct notice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Please can you explain the situation in more detail?

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

My employer has just yesterday informed me that I am likely to receive a major misconduct notice. I believe it to be unfair

taratill :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

4 years in total, over 2 periods

taratill :

how long has the most recent period been?

Customer:

Since May 2013

taratill :

Do you know what the issue of misconduct is and what break did you have before starting back in May 2013?

Customer:

Yes, I am aware it is related to under performing

Customer:

I left in February 2013

taratill :

Have they said they will dismiss you for this?

Customer:

No, but major misconduct notice will be likely isssued, which obviously puts my position in question, as if once in the next 12 months I recive a minor misconduct notice, it will result in dismissal

Customer:

To give you a background, the company has reduced staff members quite considerably over the past 18 months.

taratill :

Hi you are well within your rights to contest this. You should note though that as you have less than 2 years service in your current role your employer can, theoretically terminate your employment for any reason so long as they do not discriminate against you on the grounds of race, sex, age, religion, disability, or for raising a health and safety complaint. You cannot claim unfair dismissal in any event until you have been employed for 2 years.

Customer:

I believe too much has been expected of me resulting in below par performance. I have evidence to support this

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

How would I contest it?

taratill :

You can raise a written appeal setting out why it is incorrect.

Customer:

Ok, and does this need done through a lawyer?

taratill :

No you can do this without a lawyer.

Customer:

Ok great

Customer:

So in essence they don't need a reason to dismiss me, as it is within 2 years of my start of employment?

taratill :

correct so long as they do not discriminate against you contrary to the Equality Act.

Customer:

Mm don't think I have much chance then

Customer:

Thanks for your help!

taratill :

Well hopefully they will not dismiss you. I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Many thanks and all the best.

Customer:

I would rather accept the notice than suffer the ignominy of having my appeal refused.

Customer:

I will do, you have been most helpful :)

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice