How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Tier2 Minister of Religion-Extension Refused License Revoked

Resolved Question:

My extension application of Tier 2 Minister of Religion has been refused with the right of appeal within the 14 days due to the License Revocation (Cancellation) of my existing sponsor. UKBA said in Removal Directions. If you choose not to appeal this decision, or you appeal and the appeal is unsuccessful, you must leave the UK immediately. If you do not leave the UK voluntarily, you will be removed to. UKBA said on Option to Make New Application. Please note that there is no administrative review available for an in-country applicant under the Points Based System. If you are not entitled to a statutory right of appeal, but wish us to reconsider is decision on the basis of new or additional information not included in the application that is the subject of this decision, you must submit a fresh application and include full supporting evidence (including required evidence supplied to us with any previous application) and the appropriate fee. Alternatively, if you wish to apply for leave to remain in another capacity you must do so on the appropriate application form with the appropriate fee. My Question is that whay should i do? I also found a new sponsor as well.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
In your case I think what you should do is just withdraw the appeal and reapply as soon as possible. If your sponsor has revoked your COS due to the licence being canceled then there is no point you appealing the decision as you are unable to get a decision in your favour at the appeal due to your current sponsor not being able to sponsor you.
You should get all your documents together to apply as soon as possible, this would be your best option.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how much period i have to submit my fresh application plz?

The period mentioned in the letter only for appeal and that is 14 days.

If i do not file appeal within 14 days of its not succeed then i should leave the country but am not sure that how many days i have to apply a fresh application?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You will have 60 days from the date your visa was curtailed to find another sponsor, this should be stated on a letter from the home office. If they have not given you 60 days then you will have 28 days to submit a fresh application.
In regards ***** ***** yes you need to appeal within 14 days. What you may wish to do is submit the notice of appeal and indicate that you wish to appeal the decision, this will give you extra time. Then once you are ready to submit the application, you can withdraw the appeal and then submit a fresh application the next day, this would be better in the sense that you will get more time to prepare the application.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions