How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own and run my own boarding cattery and am self employed.

Resolved Question:

I own and run my own boarding cattery and am self employed. I have a lot of paperwork to get through each month and a client of the cattery has offered to help with this and be paid. As she is a current client is there a conflict of interest or a breach of confidentiality with the other clients information?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

No - there is no conflict.

Alex Watts :

In any event there will be no issue as long as the person does not discuss the details with anyone else.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hello Alex Ok so should I have the person sign

Customer:

a document stating they will not reveal anything about clients or

Customer:

use the information in any way?

Alex Watts :

Yes, she needs to sign a confidentially agreement

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I don't currently have one as I don't normally have anyone helping me. Is there a template or something I can use that will cover this type of senario.

Alex Watts :

You will probably be able to get this on www.simply-docs.co.uk

Customer:

ok thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

No I think that is fine. Thank you

Customer:

No that is fine thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I help you with anything else today?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you