How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife and I witnessed someone attacking another person and

Customer Question

My wife and I witnessed someone attacking another person and gave statements stating that we saw him doing this etc.
But as this was 6 months ago our memory is fading on exactly what happened, plus we don’t think we could say for a fact that the person in court is the same person we saw on the night is it possible for us to retract our statement, say beforehand that we can’t 100% stand by our statement, or say on the day in court that as we can’t remember fully what happened we can’t stand by our statement.
Thanks Louis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this Louis

Alex Watts :

You can't retract as such

Alex Watts :

If you retract you are saying you lied and made it up

Alex Watts :

What you can do is give a further statement saying what you now believe.

Alex Watts :

But that wont stop you being called as a witness if the matter goes to Court.

Alex Watts :

You can still be summoned to give evidence should the matter proceed to trial

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

Hello Alex the matter is going to court in January.

Alex Watts :

You cant stop it going to Court, but you can go and tell the Court the truth.

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

How do I give a further statement and is it ok for my further statement to say I cant remember enough now to stand by what I previously said.

Alex Watts :

If you can't remember say so

Alex Watts :

But until it is dropped you must still attend as a witness

Alex Watts :

To give a further statement you simply go to the Police station and give one

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

I have no issue attending. But do I make an amendment to my statement saying I cant remember or do I say this on the day

Alex Watts :

You cant do it on the day as your statement wont be presented in evidence generally.

Alex Watts :

You will be asked what happened by the Prosecution

Alex Watts :

Then the Defence Solicitor will ask you questions.

Alex Watts :

If you cant be sure about who it was you say so

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

ok so do I need to amend my statement before the day

Alex Watts :

You can or give a further statement now

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

ok do I need to go to the police to do this, can I email them a new statement. Just so I am clear I can give a statement saying that I cant remember all the details that well anymore as it was many months ago

Alex Watts :

Yes you need to go to the Police. You can't email it. You can give a further statement saying you can't remember yes

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

so if I give a statement saying I can no longer remember I am not breaking the law. Can I make a really basic statement saying "I cant recall 100% the first statement anymore"

Alex Watts :

No you are not breaking the law.

Alex Watts :

You can make a statement saying you cant be sure, yes

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

That's good for me thanks. I think the police station is now in a different town due to budget cuts which is now 15 mies away. Can I ask them to come to me.

Alex Watts :

You can but there is no duty for them to do so

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

Ok last question they cant refuse to allow me to make a further statement

Alex Watts :

No they can't

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

thanks for all your help Alex.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-tdmdk1l2- :

No you have been helpful thanks.

Alex Watts :

Great, If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screne

Alex Watts :

* screen *

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice