How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

In April 2013, I made a small claim in the Grimsby County Court

Resolved Question:

In April 2013, I made a small claim in the Grimsby County Court concerning compensation for a delayed flight, under Regulation (EC) 261/2004, in January 2013. A hearing was set for October 2013. Less than 24 hours before the hearing, the defendant contacted the court and had the hearing stayed pending the outcome of a Royal Court of Appeal hearing, which failed. The court set a new hearing for July 2014. Again, the defendant had the new hearing date stayed pending the outcome of a Supreme Court appeal hearing. The second appeal hearing in October 2014 failed and I asked the court to re-list the hearing. Grimsby County Court has since informed me they have now transferred my claim to the Liverpool County Court but did not explain the reason for this. The defendant has just sent me a letter and also enclosed a cheque for the compensation amount. It was my intention to attend the hearing as the defendant's staying of the first hearing in October 2013, I believe was unreasonable, as I was had to take a day off work, which cost me a day's pay of approximately £200. Within their letter, the defendant says they have now settled the claim and expect me to contact the court and inform them immediately of this. I would be grateful if you could tell me if I am entitled to claim for my loss of earnings and, although I did not claim interest on my claim form as I expected the claim to be settled in October 2013, am I now entitled to claim interest on the compensation amount? If so, how do I proceed please? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor woth 20 yeasre xpreicne

LondonlawyerJ :

I will try to answer his for you.

LondonlawyerJ :

Loss of earnings is something you can claim from the other side in a small claims matter if you win. You need ot think carefully about whether it is worth havign a separate extra fight over this though. How much have they paid you to settle the claim?

Customer:

The amount claimed on the claim form (600euros x2).

LondonlawyerJ :

OK so about £800? You can legitimately write back to them saying the case will be settled when they pay your fixed expenses (issue fee , travel costs. lost wages) and send a copy of the letter to the court together with a copy of your letter to the other side adn copy of their letter to you. Whether it is worth dragging yourself all the way to Liverpool and fighting over this is a matter for you but there is no certainty you would succeed in your application although it is likely.

Customer:

Hi LondonlawyerJ, many thanks for your swift and professional assistance in this matter. Most appreciated!

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice