How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I made a Bond investment with Canarian (Spanish) based company.

Resolved Question:

I made a Bond investment with Canarian (Spanish) based company. After almost a year of promises of payment for the bonds plus interest nothing has been forthcoming and now emails are being ignored. What legal recourse is available to me?
Thank you in anticipation.
Brian Foley
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Does this company have an office in London?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No they are a Canarian registered company!Image1

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
It looks like the directors are English Nationals.
Are you in direct contact with them?
What bank account did you transfer the money to?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ

I need to check the bank details as it was some time ago. I will do that now and get back to you.

The MD Steve Schimmel is an American national but some of his directors are British and Irish.

Please give me a few minutes to check the bank details.

Brian

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
No problem.
I am online intermittently all day so please let me know when you have the information.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi AJ

I have the bank details:

IBAN: ES(###) ###-####3000 0126 0830

Names: Steven Jeffery Schimmel and Jose Miguel Galvan Bello,

Company: Atlantic Gaming Partners

The Bonds should have attracted 12% interest per annum from 1st July 2012 with redemption at the beginning of January 2015. No interest payment has been received thus far on these Bonds and no communication since February 2014

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
http://www.fca.org.uk/news/warnings/agp
Is this the same company?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It certainly looks like it AJ. Pity I didn't see this FCA warning at the time of investment!

Brian

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If they are not responding to you then your only option really is Court Action.
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
You need to send them a letter saying that if they do not respond and within 7 days you will sue them. You can commence a money claim at the link above.
How much are you owed?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ

!0,000 Euros plus two and one half years interest at 12% per year.So around 13275 Euros.Is the link you have given me appropriate for the Canaries?

Thanks

Brian

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
As it is less than £15k, then you can use the link provided.
What you need to do is find the registered address of Atlantic Gaming Partners - ultimately I would just follow the money, it would be much easier to sue someone in the UK than Spain.
Although you can sue a Canaries based company (if you think they have any assets) but you will not be able to use the link I provided. You will need to apply to your local county court on paper as you will need permission to serve this company in Spain. What you need is an N1 Claim form http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=338
I would recommend get a local solicitor to assist you with this claim - as obtaining permission to serve someone in another jurisdiction can have cost consequences if it is not done properly.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions