How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I was contacted by company called Redbutton, I thought this

Resolved Question:

I was contacted by company called Redbutton, I thought this was a scocial service recomendation as I am disabled. I thought it was the red button service that my elderly mother had so that she could get help in her home if she had a fall or was ill. I said to the salesman when he came on 7th Aug that I did not want an alarm system and he reassured me that he was giving me what I wanted.
Subsequently an alarm system was fitted on 9th August and when I realised I swithed it off because I did not like the intrusion and was afraid it would go off annoying neighbours. I then had phone calls asking if I had a power cut and told them again that I didn't want an alarm system. I also rang on 14th Aug cancelling the order bacause at the time saleman called he stated that a deposit of £330 would be charged but the Company not only took the £330 on 7th Aug but a further £1420.13 on 12 Aug without any invoice or notification being sent to me.
Eventually they came to remove the items they had placed in my property on 9th Sept.
I have tried to phone them without luck and wrote a letter on 23rd October but have had no response. I have tried to wring trading astanders without luck. Please help as I am a disabled pensioner and need this money for my heating bill.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Have they returned any money at all to you yet?

Customer:

no

Customer:

no communication from them at all

Customer:

Not you just the company Red Button

Customer:

am I getting any more service as I cannot wait here much longer

LondonlawyerJ :

Your inly effective way of getting your money back is to issue a claim for recovery in the small claims court.

LondonlawyerJ :

Follow this link for the government site on how to issue proceedings. https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overview

Customer:

thanks how do I do that

LondonlawyerJ :

You should send them another letter before commencing proceedings setting out precisely what they have done wrong and precisely how much money they owe you. You should give them a specific time limit for paying you the money they have unlawfully retained. This would usually be 14-21 days. You should tell them in the letter that if you do not receive payment within the time limit you will commence proceedings against them for the sum specified + interest + your experiences in bringing the case and issue the claim, probably easiest to do on line.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions