How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am considering employing some one who is still on probation

Customer Question

I am considering employing some one who is still on probation
He informs me that he was sentenced to A.B.H. And although has served 3 years of a 5 year sentence his solicitors are still appealing -
Is this possible? As I would have thought that once he was sentenced and released they could not now ask for reconsideration of the charges
And is A.B.H. Really serious? And what questions should I ask his probation officer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello. I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

Customer:

ABH stand fot actual bodily harm which means some harm more than refiling but not so serious as grevious bodily harm. Assualst causing bruises, black eyes that sort of thing. The maximum sentence for ABH that is not racially aggravated is 5 years so he would seem to have received the maximum possible sentence for this offence. I have not in over 20 years of practice com across a client receiving the maximum sentence for ABH. Also prisoners will usually serve half of their sentence in jail and not 60% as he appears to have done.

Customer:

Appeals normally have to be lodged within I within 28 days of sentence and ordinarily would have concluded by now but it may have been referred to the Criminal Cases Review Body to decide if there may have been a miscarriage of justice.

Customer:

I think you have reason to be sceptical about what you have been told (I am not saying he is lying) and you should ask the probation office anything you want.

JACUSTOMER-tvg5p1nr- : Thank you for this information - appreciated and informative -
JACUSTOMER-tvg5p1nr- : I have asked that his probation officer calls me and have been told that I am on the list to be called back - still waiting
JACUSTOMER-tvg5p1nr- : land now a week since request
JACUSTOMER-tvg5p1nr- : Is there any where else other than his solicitor that I could contact or get a transcript of find more detail of the case?
Customer:

If you follow this link it will take you to the government site re emplyers geeting CRB checks on employees.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice