How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I play in a local Darts League and have recently joined the

Resolved Question:

I play in a local Darts League and have recently joined the Executive Committee to over see the Fair and Correct running of the League and to deal with any issues that may arise, we have recently had an issue with a player who is continually requesting to see the last 3 years Accounts, even though these Accounts were produced at the end of Season AGM's and accepted as a true record, we've asked him why he wants to see them and says that he believes there are discrepancies even though he doesn't have copies himself, we as a committee have asked the Treasurer if there is any foundation in the accusations and as expected he has said there are not. Can this player request to see these accounts even though they were accepted as true at the time ?
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Is the player a member of the organisation? What is the legal make up? Is there a constitution? Or a guarantee company?
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The player is registered to a club that plays within the league, the club he plays for has paid a registration fee to play in the league.

There is now a constitution (Chairman, Vice Chairman, League Secretary and Treasurer) but there didn't used to be, for the last 7 years the league used to be run by a single person who is now the League Secretary, the constitution was put together because the player in question was saying that 1 man could not run the league on his own, it used to be a single division league of 8 teams but is now a 4 division league with 32 teams.

Im not sure what you mean by "Legal Make Up" and Im pretty sure there is no "Guarantee Company"

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Does the constitution say anything about who is entitled to see the accounts? What happens in practice? Presumably the members of the league, who appear to be the clubs, are entitled to see the accounts and, therefore, this person would be entitled to see the accounts through his own club?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I might sound Naive but I was led to believe that a "Constitution" was the committee not something in writing !

The accounts are presented to the teams at the end of season AGM where the teams read them ask any questions they want an answer to then once any questions have been answered the Accounts are Proposed and Seconded as a true record.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The constitution in the context of a club or an organisation such as your league is a written document laying down the rules for the running of that organisation? Without such a constitution the committee could simply do what it wanted as opposed to running itself and its organisation in accordance with rules.
Without the Constitution, it is difficult to give advice, but it is likely that any court would not look kindly on an organisation that did not have a constitution and would order disclosure of the accounts to any person having an interest in seeing them.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry I misunderstood, yes we do have rules which state how the league is to be run but unfortunately I do not have these to hand, I will get a copy and come back to you if I may.

Thank you for your excellent service

Speak soon

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I'll look out for it, thank you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice