How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HI THERE MY NAME IS***** WITH MY BOILER,IS

Customer Question

HI THERE MY NAME IS***** WITH MY BOILER,IS NOT WORKING.I CALLED BARNET HOME REPAIR ON MONDAY, AND THEY GAVE ME APPOINTMENT FOR WEDNESDAY,AT 2-6. BUT NO ONE CAME.I CALLED THEY TO ASK WHAT TIME THE PLUMBER WILL CAME,AND THEY SAY TO ME THAT THE PLUMB CAME TO YOUR PROPERTY AT 12PM. AND LAST YEAR THEY LEFT ME WITH NO HEAT AND HOT WATER ,I HAVE UNDER 5 YEARS CHILD. I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO.BECOUSE TODAY I CALLED A PRIVANT PLUMBER TO GET IT DO,BUT HE COULD'NT GET IT DO.PLEASE I NEED ADVISE.
THANK YOU.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you renting a house or own it? Do you know the cost of getting another repair such as British Gas? They do same day

JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : council property
JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : To gat new one is £300
Alex Watts :

Wont the Council do anything?

JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : is they responsibility to get it done.
JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : the thing is last years they left me 3 weeks with no hot water and no heating. and from now since Sunday I don't have hot water no heating. and I have children under 5 years old, and is very cold,
JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : I am not renting. I am council tenant.
JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : ?
Alex Watts :

I do not understand if you are a Council tenant, how can you not be renting?

JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : I am council tenant renting
Alex Watts :

Ok, so the Council should be dealing with the boiler - are they refusing to?

JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : They gave me appointment and they didn't turn up
Alex Watts : Ok and did you call the council back?
JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : Yes and they said they came in, in the Morning. But when they booked me in they said they will camo from 2 to 6 pm, on wedesnday
Alex Watts :

OK - do you know the cost of getting someone else to look at it asap?

Alex Watts :

Have you spoken to the Council AGAIN about this, or was it the one time?

JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : Yes I did get someone to look at it, I had to pay £72. And he said the boiler has broken. I spoke to the council on Friday at 2 :00pm and they said they will send someone later on Friday, at 5:35 the council called me again to say the plumber will not come because they have to order same part to fixe the boiler. How the will order same part if they don't know what happen, and no one came to have look at it.
Alex Watts :

Do you know the cost of fixing it?

JACUSTOMER-lufiy4d3- : £500 or more for the new boiler
Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request they fix it or give you the money to within 7 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice