How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I had a chat yesterday with a Franchisee who wanted

Customer Question

Hi,
I had a chat yesterday with a Franchisee who wanted a discussion "without prejudice" about a dispute which she is considering taking to a legal action about.
During the conversation there was no offer of settlement or negotiation from her side - she simply gave facts about the breaches of the contract which she feels has happened, and that she feels are grounds for termination of her contract.
After the chat I summarised the conversation in an email to her.
She has now asked that I confirm that the chat was "without prejudice".
I don't feel that the discussion should be afforded protection of "without prejudice" as there was no attempt by her to discuss any possible resolution.
I would like to respond to her to say that I don't feel that the discussion warrants the protection. Can I do this and what are the implications?
Many thanks
Marilyn
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : If there were no discussions on settlement then it is not without prejudice,
Alex Watts : Without prejudice is only where discussions take place about settlement etc.
Alex Watts : It is because if the matter goes to court a judge can't know what was discussed about settlement
Alex Watts : until the issue of liability has been discussed.
Alex Watts : So if for example the defendant made an offer beforehand and the claimant failed to beat it at court it would have an implication on costs,
Alex Watts : So it's only without prejudice if revolves around settlement
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

Thank you Alex. I thought this. I thought is odd that she would use that term and then not suggest and offer she had in mind. All that she did was tell me how she felt that we had breached her contract with us.

JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

The points she raised about breaching the contract are issues I must investigate and discuss with my team, and going forward I'll need to refer to these if she takes legal action.

Alex Watts : Indeed.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

She has asked: "Just to be clear, we both agreed at the start of today's call that it was a without prejudice off the record conversation."

JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

what is the best way to respond?

Alex Watts : without prejudice is different from off the record of course.
Alex Watts : You should reply back and say it does not have without prejudice protection
Alex Watts : There were no offers or discussions of settlement
JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

Should I suggest we have another chat and that she can discuss her settlement ideas?

JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

Or should I just leave it as a simple response as you've suggested?

Alex Watts : Leave it as a response as I have suggested.
JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

Thank you.

JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

You've been very helpful.

Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else today?
JACUSTOMER-rncz18ex- :

That's all for today thank you.

Alex Watts : Great, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

I've now received a letter regarding Breach of Agreement from the Franchisee.

Are you there to discuss?

Thanks

Marilyn

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello yes. Might I ask you to list a new question but put for Alex W and I can pick it up.
Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will do :)

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions