How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi. I am disputing a claim by a finance company over a photocopier

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am disputing a claim by a finance company over a photocopier contract and I need to complete the Form N181. Do I need to contact the solicitors who are acting on behalf of the claimant before I fill this form in?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : No you can complete this yourself.
Alex Watts : you don't need to contact the other side before you fill it in, but you should send them a copy as well as sending it to the court.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Hi Alex, I'm not clear about the pre-action protocol section, when it asks whether I have complied fully with the relevant pre-action protocols

Alex Watts : If you are the defendant you don't need to worry about this, it's mainly for the claimant, so leave it blank
Alex Watts : Does that help?

I think so. But if in section A - Settlement I indicated that I wish to settle the claim before hearing and want a one month stay, do I need to fill in the rest of the form?

Alex Watts : Yes you need to complete the rest, even if you want a stay
Alex Watts : Because if the other side don't also tick yes the matter will proceed
Alex Watts : Does that help?

Hi Alex, I'm sorry for stepping out, I had to deal with a phone call.

Alex Watts : Sure. I will be in court at 2pm as well!

Will it matter if I don't tick a box on the pre-action protocol section? And what does section D1 mean when it ask if I have made an application in this claim.


I won't keep you after this last question.

Alex Watts : Sure,
Alex Watts : I can help even after 2pm but my response may be delayed until this afternoon

Ok, thanks. I hope to get the form off today.

Alex Watts : Ok good.
Alex Watts : Is there anything else I can help with in relation to this question?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice