How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I placed an order with Anglian Windows ,as a hinge on an existing

Resolved Question:

I placed an order with Anglian Windows ,as a hinge on an existing installed double glazed window had become faulty , but a local qualified glazier has since fitted new hinges.
I therefore cancelled the said order by using the cancellation slip on Anglian Windows order form and sending it off to their legal department , as it was after their seven day cooling off period was quite prepared to forfeit my deposit of £195
This morning an Anglian windows rep., rang to arrange a date for installation of said window . I told him that I had since cancelled the order by informing your legal dept.,
He told me that I was liable to pay 80%of the cost . Do I have any recourse ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,
Alex Watts : For now please let me know when you placed the order and when you cancelled?
Customer:

have only surveyors date 2 12 14

Customer:

cancelled 10 12 14

Alex Watts : Do you know what date you placed the order or was it on 2nd as well?
Customer:

I HAVE FOUND THE ORDER DATE 1711 2014

Alex Watts : I am sorry to say that you are actually out of time as such to cancel the order.
Alex Watts : you are permitted under the regulations 14 days from the date of order to cancel it
Alex Watts : This means you have 14 days from 17th November or when they provided you with the cancellation notice.
Alex Watts : It would appear you are outside of this gime.
Alex Watts : However they can't peanlise you as such for this,
Alex Watts : You would be liable for work done and admin from 17th November until they cancel.
Alex Watts : But you can cancel but they can't claim 80% because that work has not been done.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

sorry did I give you the wrong date ? the date on the order form was 27th of november and and has my signature as proof

Alex Watts :

Ok - if you cancelled within 14 days they can NOT charge you anything and they have to give you a 100% refund

Alex Watts :

You have a right to cancel within 14 days without any penalty. You are JUST within it.

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/doorstep-selling-regulations

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

thankyou no thats fine

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice