How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13326
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

My father died from cancer a couple of weeks ago. when his

Resolved Question:

My father died from cancer a couple of weeks ago. when his sister contacted the under taker for information regarding the internment she was told that my mother had a contract drawn up by a solicitor which the undertaker signed saying that he was not to give out any information to anyone ie. his sister, two sons, nephews and nieces and friend or any one else, only my mother and three sisters were allowed to know. Under what circumstances could she do this and why would the undertaker sign such a contract knowing that the information was in the public domain? I know that this was not my fathers wishes having spoken to him a few days before he died
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Is your mother still alive? Is she the executor of his will? If so then she is able to dictate what the funeral arrangements are and the undertaker will have to follow her wishes whether or not they were your fathers. This is often a stressful and difficult situation and if the undertaker has been instructed by a member of the immediate family it would be normal for them to follow those instructions.
If there is no will then the next of kin which is usually considered to be the wife will be in charge but it then really depends upon which direct member of family instructs the undertaker first.
Legally it the administrators of the estate -the executors under the will if there is one or the first beneficiary to apply for intestate administration who are responsible.
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you