How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir or Madam I have been sent this statement by the

Customer Question

Dear Sir or Madam
I have been sent this statement by the GMC, a medical regulator:
'The allegation we are considering is that your fitness to practice is impaired by reason of misconduct'
An expert to the GMC then says 'you have been accused'......on three occasions in his report to the GMC
What is the difference between both statements, in law. In the dictionary they seem to be two very different things.
If they are significantly different in law, is it possible that the expert could potentially be biased in his report because he does not appreciate the difference in English or the law.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : You want to know the difference between accused and allegation ?
JACUSTOMER-1z91njxk- :

yes, in the context that I laid out

Alex Watts : Ok In reality not.
Alex Watts : an allegation is something that is said to have happened.
Alex Watts : Being accused is someone saying something has happened.
Alex Watts : This is why in court lawyers say the alleged offence, because it has not been proven.
Alex Watts : They can refer to the defendant as the accused
Alex Watts : It means the same thing in a legal context,
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : I think the fact he uses the different words does not make him biased.
JACUSTOMER-1z91njxk- :

No thanks, ***** ***** happy with this clarification

Alex Watts : I am sure the expert is not a lawyer.
Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need more information on another matter, which we discussed last week - the issue of a forged signature. Can I use this page to continue or go to the previous discussion trail?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If you could ask a new question please.
But start it for Alex W and I can help you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For Akex Watts

What is the legal status of this situation: A client's husband forges the signature on a 'complaint form' [for example a GMC complaints form]. I understand that the wife can complain. But assume she does not complain, and can give retrospective permission to the forgery.

Does the person who has been affected by this forgery [with retrospective consent] have any rights with regard to the status of the official complaint. With the GMC for example? Perhaps not, but will/can continue their investigation.

Is forgery of this kind a crime?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Is this a new question, if so the site rules are that you need to post a new one.
But put if for Alex W and I can pick it up!

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice