How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

A direct debit was in force on my deceased fathers a/c, in

Resolved Question:

A direct debit was in force on my deceased fathers a/c, in Dec 2013 a payment request was not taken and now the council have just decided to ask me for it! Does the d.debit guarantee cover me? I was the Power of Attorney
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question. The direct debt guarantee is a guarantee to the person who issues the direct debit - i.e. the person agreeing to pay by direct debit - that if the direct debit authority is abused so payments are taken when they should not have been then the payer can demand the money back. So if you give a direct debt authority to pay your bills and you think the wrong payments have been taken you can demand the money back from your bank. So it has nothing to do with you guaranteeing anything and you are not personally liable for your late father's bills.
You do not say what this bill is for and if it is council tax then either his estate will be liable for it or whoever else occupies the property will be liable. A debt is not extinguished by death if the money was due before he dies but it is a charge on his estate and has to be paid out of anything he left before the money can be distributed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Charges were for adult care, d.debit since 01/2010 to 22/11/2013 all paid no problem, then bill in dec 2013, not taken from bank!, then jan 2014 to 10/2014 all paid, again, no problem. person at council informed me they had a change in their systems and d.debit not taken,!! have been told they do not send reminders as pay by d.debit. No response as to why it has taken 12months to be highlighted!!

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
If the amount was due then despite the delay in claiming it they are still entitled to require it to be paid out his estate. Presumably since he has subsequently dies they are no longer able to use the direct debit otherwise they could just have taken the money. Anyway if he left any estate then the executors or administrator of the estate should pay the bill ( assuming it was due) out of his estate.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice