How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47392
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

employed by a company as a scaffolders mate for 2 years and

Resolved Question:

employed by a company as a scaffolders mate for 2 years and then done an apprentiship as a lagger for 3 years finished his time 6 months ago and now gets a weeks notice from the same company that he has worked for for 5 years without a break i dont think this is leagal can you advise please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why are they terminating his employment?

Customer:

redunduncy

Customer:

you still there ben

Ben Jones :

Yes, and the initial period of employment was he an employee or self employed?

Customer:

he was an employee

Ben Jones :

Does he have a contract and does it stipulate a contractual notice period on termination?

Customer:

not signed any contracts

Ben Jones :

When an employee’s employment is terminated they would be entitled to a minimum notice period. This would either be what is mentioned in their contract, which cannot be less than the statutory minimum entitlement or in the absence of a contract – it will just be that statutory minimum entitlement. The law gives employees minimum notice rights based on how long they have been employed for a company on a continuous basis. So for every full year of continuous employment they are entitled to a week’s notice, up to a maximum of 12. If this person has at least 5 full years’ continuous service then they would be entitled to 5 weeks’ notice as a minimum by law.

Customer:

thank you ben

Ben Jones :

more details here:

Ben Jones :

https://www.gov.uk/redundant-your-rights/notice-periods

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions