How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently bought a series of domain names from the Uk's top

Resolved Question:

I recently bought a series of domain names from the Uk's top domain name registration company. However, after confirming ownership, 3 of the names never appeared on my list of domain names.
After contacting the company and endlessly waiting for them to escalate my query, they finally informed me that I would receive a refund for these 3 names as one was a premium name costing several thousands (I had paid £40 with VAT) , the other 2 were subject to an auction.
I believe they vet the names after accepting payment in case someone has registered a really good name and then they don't allow registration of it so it can go back on the market for a premium this despite the fact they have confirmed ownership.
What is my position, please
Thanks
Bern Bowers
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Bern my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you still have the confirmation and if you actually made payment?
Customer: Hello. yes, Alex. The names came up as available. I made payment and I received confirmation by email acknowledging payment and that I had secured payment.
Customer: And that I had secured the names, I mean.
Alex Watts :

Ok - do you know the cost of getting these domains back?

Alex Watts :

In relation to their terms and conditions, does it say anything about if you place an order and they confirm it, that in itself does not guarantee the domain?

Alex Watts :

Were these domains that were relisted after other people had non paid them or just standard TLD domains which had not been registered?

Customer:

Thanks, Alex.

Customer:

I think my query rests on this one point: in law can a seller reverse a sale after accepting payment? In my understanding this forms the contract and is irreversible. In my mind it would be wholly unreasonable for a seller to be able to retain the right to change their mind, after accepting payment, surely. Reasonably, this could create pandemonium in the markets if the law would allow this.

Alex Watts :

Yes. You need to check the terms though. If the terms say that once payment is made that is a contract (or is silent on the point) then you are ok.

Alex Watts :

If the terms say that even when payment is made, that is not a contract then you are stuck

Alex Watts :

You may remember when Amazon incorrectly priced a load of goods (I think it should have been £500 for a TV or something and they listed it for £50), in their terms they say an order is placed and a contract made ONCE it is dispatched.

Alex Watts :

That means they can cancel it at any time up until dispatch and they are not bound

Alex Watts :

So you need to check the terms very carefully.

Alex Watts :

If it does not have that sort of provision then as soon as payment is taken that is a contract.

Alex Watts :

If that is the case you can sue for loss and damage etc.

Customer:

That's great Alex. I will study up. Many thanks.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

JUST wanted to say they state the

Customer:

'Purchase' in relation to the time one bought the domain so that km

Customer:

Implies that point is the final sale. They do however state that in case of dispute they are limited to 1 and one half times the value of the domain in compensation which I don't think would hold up in a court of law.

Alex Watts :

No I agree, I think you could claim more

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice