How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex, you helped me last week to file an injunction against

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex, you helped me last week to file an injunction against my x-business partner who is using the company name for her new business and I have just had returned from the court today, enclosing docments returned for the following reason, "The application states this is within existing proceedings but there do not appear to be any such proceedings" could you tell me please what I should do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for requesting me

Alex Watts :

Did you tick the box in pending proceedings as I suggested?

Customer:

Yes I ticked that box

Alex Watts :

If so then that is correct.

Alex Watts :

And you also completed form N1?

Customer:

yes N16a

Customer:

Should I amend it to something else?

Alex Watts :

No in pending proceeding is correct

Alex Watts :

But you completed form N1 and N16a as I suggested?

Customer:

So why would he have returned it then?

Alex Watts :

Have you completed both forms N1 and N16a?

Customer:

Just N16a is that why?

Alex Watts :

Yes. If you read my previous question I did mention you need to complete N1 and N16a

Alex Watts :

Form N1 is quite a simple form but I suspect thats why

Customer:

Sorry I thought that was for the small claims court, so if I complete that and then return it, should they relook?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right

Alex Watts :

That starts a claim

Customer:

Ok fab, not all lost then - phew!!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

No thank you, ***** ***** again and sorry for my misunderstanding

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer as always, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex, I contacted the courts and they said that I had filed incorrectly?


As I did not have a claim pending, I just wanted to apply for an injunction.


 


Thanks Andrea