How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TaxRobin Your Own Question

TaxRobin
TaxRobin, Tax Consultant
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  International tax
14155347
Type Your Law Question Here...
TaxRobin is online now

i have a buy to let accommodation with a mortgage on and only my name

Customer Question

i have a buy to let accommodation with a mortgage on and only my name on the mortgage - i am a high tax payer 40% and my wife does not work;
can i do a deed of trust to transfer the property to my wife - do i need a solicitor for this and do i need to fill form 17 at HMRC or not ? will this affect capital gains or can i switch back before i sell as my wife has never lived in the property so will not get private residents relief
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  TaxRobin replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
You would need to file the Form 17 if you have the property as joint with your spouse. If your spouse has all ownership of the property you would not need to complete Form 17.
A house is held in the sole name of you, and the Land Registry documents confirm this. The house is rented out and the rents are paid to you. You want to claim that all the rent is taxable on your wife.
You could produce a ‘trust deed’and claim the ‘trust deed’ transfers the right to income to your wife, but even if the trust deed does validly transfer the right to all of the income from you to her, that would constitute a settlement of the right to income, because you would still retain an interest in the property itself. Consequently and all the income would remain taxable on you.You would need to make certain that the total ownership of the property was transferred to your wife.
You should use a solicitor.
Yes it is possible for your wife to transfer the property to you in a later time. You would not be allowed all the relief for residence either depending on when you sell. The letting time would be applied anyway.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice