How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good morning,

Customer Question

Good morning,
My wife recently dropped the bombshell over text that she didnt love me anymore and was leaving. she says i can only see the kids 2 days a week. (we have twin girls) I have just discovered she has not been taking her anti depressants since June. Her own mum and dad feel she is very ill and last night wanted me to call the police as they were worried for the saftey of the girls. I managed to put the girls in my room (living in sperate rooms) until her parents came round. we are all really worried and I if she sticks to this 5 day 2 day rule i cant keep my eye on the girls and im scared. what do i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The girls are 4. the house is worth 130 and we have another house that is rented out that is worth 120kk

House at 120k has 87 left to pay and the other has 100k left.

Please can my comment not be posted public as i have discovered she is looking at same page.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How far apart are the houses and when will the tenancy be up?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1 mile away. We can give notice to tenant any time.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It i snot for your Wife to dictate how the care of the children will be shared between you.
It is something for you both to agree and if no agreement can be reached then it is for the court to decide,
The starting point would be for you and your wife to discuss matters using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
and if that fails for an application to be made to the court
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cb007-eng.pdf
Given that there are two properties on the face of it its should be easy to agree a shared care arrangement
However if you and her parents seriously believe that the children would be at risk in her care then you need to consider making an Urgent application for a Child Arrangement order that states that the children live with you - and offering contact - possibly supervised by her parents
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please can you get this question removed from the site as this could put the kids in danger. I thought it was private and should never have used it.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You have done nothing wrong and given no personal details away.
You can ask for it to be locked as soon as you have completed the process, but I will also ask for you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice