How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have purchased an apartment in Sheffield. When I purchased

Resolved Question:

I have purchased an apartment in Sheffield. When I purchased I was unaware that keeping pets is not allowed. There is an under lease stating this. I have been in the flat since July. I have had a letter telling me to remove my cat. She stays indoors and is no problem. Can I be forced to remove her an what are the implications if I refuse? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if your solicitor checked on this?
Customer: No I have not yet contacted a solicitor
Alex Watts : I mean did your original solicitor check for pets on the lease?
Customer: Sorry but I cannot see your answer to my question
Customer: What happened was that I only received the lease 24 hrs before I was moving. It stated no pets but I felt it was too late.for me to do anything.I had been told by the vendor that cats were now allowed in the flats. As my cat was stopping inside and is 14 years old I didnt think there would be a problem
Alex Watts : But did your own solicitor have the lease before you exchanged contracts?
Customer: Yes but he didn't ment no pets . All he mentioned was that there could be a problem with parking
Alex Watts : Ok. When did you buy the property?
Customer: 3 July 2014
Alex Watts :

Ok - its bad news I am afraid. If the lease states you can't have pets then yes, they can get you to get it removed.

Alex Watts :

They could in theory apply for a Court order stopping you.

Alex Watts :

However it sounds like that your Solicitor may have been negligent. They should have pointed out that pets were not permitted and that you should know.

Alex Watts :

This is quite common in flats.

Alex Watts :

But they could force the removal but in any event your Solicitor is liable.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Would there be no right of appeal. Human rights? What is a court order and what is involved? Do I have to comply.
Customer: Thank you
Alex Watts :

No appeal and Human Rights is only available against public bodies, ie Council or Government rather than private firms

Alex Watts :

If they apply for a Court order you will be notified and you can object to it

Alex Watts :

If you refuse to comply it is contempt of Court

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer: Thank you for your help.
Customer: i am considering a personal appeal to the boards better nature but I don't hold out much hope. John
Alex Watts :

I am sorry John its not better news.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: It does seem a waste of money a court order. Do they happen quickly and can they enter my flat without permission? I appreciate your help and advice
Alex Watts :

No, they can't enter without permission.

Alex Watts :

They MUST get a Court order

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Thanks
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice