How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am a member of the Council of an Engineering Institution

Resolved Question:

I am a member of the Council of an Engineering Institution with members both in the UK and abroad. We are endeavouring to keep our members more in touch with each other. Does the Data Protection Act allow us to issue 'Membership Lists' to our members (not outsiders) Along with addresses or maybe just contact numbers etc.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Data Protection covers "personal data" which is anything that can be used to identify someone personal.
In distributing this information to your members you would in the very least require their consent. You would have to give them an opportunity to opt out because at the point you collated this data, you did so without having made this intended purpose clear.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ,

Thank you for your reply, but that does not fully answer my question. Which is (after getting everyone's permission), does the Data Protection Act allow us to issue 'Membership Lists' to our members (not outsiders) Along with addresses or maybe just contact numbers etc.?

Regards,

Stan Archer.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
No, the Data Protection Act will not allow you to do this - you would not be able to do this without consent form the members and having made them aware that is your intended use of the personal data.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ,

In my reply I have said "(after getting their permission)" you answered "NO" and then went on to say "I would need to get their consent". Isn't permission the same as consent?

So I would still like to know:

After getting their permission/consent, Does the Data Protection Act allow us to issue 'Membership Lists' to our members (not outsiders) Along with addresses or maybe just contact numbers etc.?

Regards,

SA

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Assuming you have consent you would potentially be able to distribute the information without breaching the Data Protection Act. When I say potentially the issue you have is you need to carefully define what you intend to use the data for (which you seem to have a clear definition of) - Data Protection in the UK revolves around doing what is "reasonable" - as long as you have acted reasonably in your use of the data, obtained consent and not acted outside the bounds of that consent you probably wont in breach. The issue is what counts as reasonable varies from case to case.
What you then need to consider is if you should register as a Data Controller - take this self assessment to find out - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/register/self-assessment/
If you do need to register you will still need the consent of your members - if you do not need to register then consent alone should be sufficient again as long as you are always acting reasonably when disclosing the information. In this case reasonably would be to only disclose the data in line with the consent you have obtained.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice