How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44941
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

good afternoon, I hope you can help me to get out from a painful

Customer Question

good afternoon, I hope you can help me to get out from a painful saga....car insurance.
The car insurance has increased the premium by £1200 despite an original online quote through `money supermarket` of £1800 for a full and a provisional driving license. They claim that during our first call, I submitted incorrect information, which is true (as English is not my mother tongue) declaring 2 full driving licenses iso one full and one provisional. Still, when I checked their quote on line on Dec 12th, against the correct information, their fee is £1800 as in origin. When I asked to pull out the deal they want to make me liable of £900. I have not signed and returned the credit agreement yet, what can I do? thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why are they holding you liable for £900 - what reasons have they used for this and why do they believe you owe them that money if you did not accept their quotes?

JACUSTOMER-apgnfx8z- :

Sorry got trapped at work..... don`t know why the want me liable nor if it`s legitimate. Since Oct 30th, however, my insurance I had coverage as I paid the deposit and the fee. just recently, on the submission of the documentations (driving license) they have started claiming an increase on fee which if what I am objecting.

JACUSTOMER-apgnfx8z- :

Hi Ben, so that I am clear, is all the expertise I get? thanks

Ben Jones :

Hi sorry I was offline when you replied earlier. Just so I understand your situation better, can you tell me exactly what happened – did you ask for a quote, they provided one and then you never accepted it or took out the insurance? Or did you actually take out the insurance with them after they provided you with the quote?

JACUSTOMER-apgnfx8z- :

Sorry, been in meeting all day. After the first phone call where, according to them I declared 2 full driving licenses drivers, the quote £1800. So I took on the insurance. On the exchange of the driving license, they increased it by £1200 as one was provisional. However, I have not signed yet and returned the credit agreement. Online they still quote £1800 for cases like mine (1 full and one provisional) and when I asked to pull out the deal, they threatened to have me liable for the cancellation fee of £900.

JACUSTOMER-apgnfx8z- :

Hi Ben, can we please take it from where we left? Do I have a way out to this saga with the insurance? thanks

Ben Jones :

Hi, sorry we keep missing each other. The key here is whether you agreed to formally take out the insurance policy and also the reasons for the cancellation.

Once you take out the insurance policy, even if you do not sign the credit agreement, you will be bound contractually by its terms and you will have a contractual agreement with the insurance company. If you wanted to cancel it, or you were forced to cancel it because you did not provide the correct information, it will be treated as a formal cancellation and will be subject to the cancellation terms of the agreement.

You may find that most insurance policies have a cancelation period, perhaps of 14 days or so. Within which you can cancel the cover for any reason and without being liable for the premiums of the policy. You would still have to pay a cancelation fee but that will only be a low sum, maybe £40-50, certainly not £900.

However, if you were forced to cancel after that initial cancelation period, then you could be liable for all or part of the premiums for the full year. It could be that you provided them with the incorrect information, which increased the premiums and you were then forced to cancel this. This will still be seen as your error and your decision to cancel because it was due to your initial error.

So you need to check whether there was a cancelation period and if you decided to cancel within it and also if you supplied the wrong information at the beginning, which forced them to amend the premium.

Finally, you could also consider calling their bluff, meaning that you cancel anyway and see if they really take you to court for the fees they are chasing you for. They may just threaten to take this further but never actually go as far as making a claim against you. If they do, you can always reconsider your options and decide how to proceed but until they do you cannot be forced to pay them anything.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions