How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello, I'm looking into having my ex-partners name removed

Resolved Question:

Hello, I'm looking into having my ex-partners name removed from the mortgage on the house. I've owned the house for 5 years, and she only lived there for 7 months of that time, but never contributed to the mortgage or bills apart from the shopping. The house was in negative equity when she moved out, but is now probably in the black due to current house prices. My question is, is she entitled to anything if she agrees to have her name removed. There are no children involved either.
Regards
Mike Jolliffe
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is she listed as a legal owner of the property?
You will only be able to remove her from the mortgage if the bank consents as well.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes her name is ***** ***** mortgage papers

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes her name is ***** ***** mortgage papers.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Thank you. Do you know - do you own the property as "joint tenants" or "tenants in common". These are the two forms of joint ownership? Also do you know if there is any equity in the property and is the mortgage interest only or a repayment mortgage? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I assume we are joint tenants. I also assume there is equity in the house as prices have risen in the area, and the mortgage is a repayment mortgage.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
To the extent that you alone have either made payments towards the capital and paid the deposit, you are entitled to this capital and deposit to be returned to you.
If their is further equity in the house, she may have a claim on this. Do you have any rough estimate as to how much equity is in the house when you deduct the mortgage deposit and repayments so far?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

After i have taken what i have paid on my mortgage out of the equasion, there will be very little,if any equity left. So i think my question has been answered. Thankyou for your time.

Mike

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
You do not have to pay her the equivalent of half of this, it all comes down to what ever she will agree in order to sign the documents (i.e transfer deed).
Further more I doubt the bank will release her from the mortgage anyway so the fact that you can offer to take responsibility for this should be sufficient to convince her to sign over her legal interest in the property.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice