How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

PRINDIVILLE.CO.UK, IS A SPECIALISEDSPRTS CAR DEALER BASEDJN

Resolved Question:

PRINDIVILLE.CO.UK, IS A SPECIALISEDSPRTS CAR DEALER BASEDJN LONDON.
I AGREED AT A MARKET DISCOUNTED RATE TO HAVE THEM HANDLE THE SA;E OF MY CAR ( MASERATI QUATTROPORTE) MID SEPTEMBER 2014 AT A SELLINGG PRICE OF 13,500 GbP.. WITHIN 2 WEEKS THEY RECEIVED A DEPOSIT AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLECTED PAYMENT FOR THE VEHICLE
WE HAVE SINCE BEING GOING BACK AND FORTH AS TO WHEN THE FUNDS AGREED WOULD BE TRANSFERRED TO ME
I HAVE HAD ALEX PRINDIVILLE , THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY ADMIT THAT THE MONEY HAD BEEN DIVERTED , WHILST ASSURIG ME THAT HE WOULD MAKEE PAYMENT . SINCE TTHEN, THERE HAVE BBEEEN 3 SEPERATE CLAIMS OF TRANSFERS TTHAT HAVE NEVER BBEEEN RECEIVED. PLEASE ADVISE ME ON HOW I CAN PRPCEED TP GET MY MONEY FROM ALEX PRINDIVILLE, OR GET MY CAR BACK
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is their excuse for this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they have diverted the funds .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What does that mean in practice?
Why?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They have sold and delivered the car

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They have received payment and delivered the car to its new owner but are yet to remit the payment to me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How long ago did they take payment please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

about 2 months ago.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
Are you prepared to sue? There would be cost but you can claim it back.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. What would be an appropriate figure to sue for)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Surely you know what they owe you?
What sum have they agreed to pay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What was agreed was 13,500. They would have agreed a sale price over 2 months ago that was 'significantly' higher than what we agreed and still felt it was ok to not pay what was agreed.

It is a clear case of being taken advantage of because i'm in a foreign country.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you abroad?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes . at this moment, but will be back in the UK in January

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. You will need a UK address to sue.
If they are not paying then your options are really only either to sue or write the money off as a bad debt. I presume you are not happy to do the latter so the only way to force them is to sue.
I would send them a letter before action first. Apart from anything else, you can't sue until you return and also it may succeed. They do pay sometimes upon threat of legal action. It costs nothing to try and may be sufficient. Further, it will protect you from the risk of costs.
If that fails then just issue against them here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Costs will be an issue because you seem to be saying that you are owed £13,500.00 which exceeds £10k.
You can claim the sum of costs back at the end of the case.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice