How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi my bank has accused me of paying a false instrument into

Customer Question

Hi my bank has accused me of paying a false instrument into my account. The cheque was not paid in by myself but it was paid in by someone who owes me money from and old account of theirs so the cheque came back to me saying account closed. I've tried to explain this to the bank but they have closed my accounts and have reported me to CIFAS. Can anyone advise me on this please? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know how much it was for?
JACUSTOMER-kduzmv8t- : It was for £4,700
Alex Watts : Was it a fraudulent cheque?
JACUSTOMER-kduzmv8t- : Their account is closed and he has since informed me the bank closed that account im presuming because he uses it to write out cheques to people he owes money to when there isn't funds in the account. As he has done to me. The cheque came back to me with a stamp on it saying account closed. Would this make it a fraudulent cheque?
Alex Watts :

Ok, was the cheque bounced or was it a closed account when you had the cheque?

JACUSTOMER-kduzmv8t- : When the cheque bounced it was posted to me with a stamp on it saying account closed
Alex Watts :

But I assume you didn't know?

JACUSTOMER-kduzmv8t- : I knew they had that account closed because I have had a cheque back from that account previously. They told me they were paying a cheque in from another account. I didn't actually see the cheque. If I knew it was going to be a cheque from that account I wouldn't have allowed them to pay it into my account
Alex Watts :

So you didnt pay it in to your account, they did?

JACUSTOMER-kduzmv8t- : Yes
Alex Watts :

Ok. What you should do is write a formal complaint to the bank and set out your position and register a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

They will investigate this and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy with their response then you can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint for free. Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

That should resolve your matter.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice