How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

On Wednesday, 26th November 2014 at around 5p.m., I received

Customer Question

On Wednesday, 26th November 2014 at around 5p.m., I received a phone call on my home landline (01280 817271). The caller said he was from the Fraud Department of Santander Bank. I did not believe him. He told me to ring the customer service number on the back of my debit card, 08459 724 724. I did so.
I was connected to a young lady who introduced herself as Lisa from the security dept of Santander Bank. She asked me some security questions, date of birth and post code. She connected me with a young man, in his thirties, with a Scottish accent. He introduced himself as David .( He later said his family name was Gallagher and that he was from Edinburgh, but was living in London. He was well educated; I imagine private school). He said that my accounts had been “compromised” that blocks had been put on the accounts but that the hackers had managed to remove the blocks . To be safe he said the money should be transferred to different accounts. I moved money, the sum of £97.000 , from my 123 Account and esaver,,to accounts in the name of ***** *****, ***** *****2 and ***** *****3, ***** *****4.( Details below). I received 4 OTP codes on my mobile which I duly filled in on the money transfer form.
He advised me to switch off my ipad and mobile for security reasons.
He rang back at 10 and said he would ring with more information on 27/11.
At 9:30 on the morning of November 27t I received an email message from a Ms Gale Woodfield of Santander. She asked me to ring her on 01908 718730 or the number on the back of my debit card 08459 724724. She told me that Barclays Bank had contacted Santander because of some strange financial movement to an account .
She sent me an email advising me to contact Barclays with information about the transfers.
Barclays were not too helpful. A young lady I spoke to said that I had been the victim of a scam and to contact Santander. I did so and Ms Woodfield said that Santander was not responsible because I had moved the money personally. She advised me to contact the police action fraud dept.
I filled in an Action Team Fraud form.
The fraudster rang back on my BT land line at 2:15 on 27th November. I put the phone down. He rang back again and asked why I did not want to talk to him. I put the phone down. I did a 1471 call and the number was withheld . I rang BT and asked them to trace the number.
A young lady tried to do so for the Wednesday evening calls but I could not give a precise time so she found it impossible to do. She said she would try on Friday with the Thursday evening call. I have no mret information on this.
A police constable came to my home on Thursday 17t around 3 p.m. and took a statement . I passed on Ms Woodfield’s details to the police.
Santander has not contacted me since then.
Details
***** *****
Sort code 20 54 25
Acc no 93632075
Payment ref. MK18 1TL
£50.000 ?
***** *****2
Sort code 77 76 08
Acc no 35352568
£10.000?
Payment ref MK18
***** *****3
Sort Code
Sort code 01 05 93
Acc no 42567629
£3.300?
Payment ref LUNLORA
***** ***** 4
Sort code 80 22 60
Acc No 12278861
£42.42.33?
Payment ref PHUDEE
I do not have the exact amounts as my online account has been closed.
T
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Are the accounts you tranaferred your money to your own accounts? How much have you lost?

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

No the accounts are not my own accounts

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

about 90k

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

all we had

Customer:

What have Action Fraud done so for?

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

they wanted to visit but did not turn up

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

not much

Customer:

I suspect not much. You should chase them and make sure that your case is a priority.

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

ok but what chances havei got

Customer:

You need to call regularly if they miss appointments get on the phone and get them back round asap.

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

ok but what are their liabilities

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

do they have to help me

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

or is it just support

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

I mean is there a change that we get our live savings back

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

?

Customer:

In terms of who is responsible for this well obviously primarily it is the fraudsters but they seem to have got round Santander's security which may raise a question of negligence on their part. YOU may be able to sue them for your lost money.

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

have you seen this kind of fraud before

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

is there a chance that we can win

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

sueing abank

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

i would have no chance no?

Customer:

Fraud action is effectively the City of London Police. They have duty to investigate crime generally, and a degree discretion about which cases they give priority too. That is why you need to )politely but insistently and regularly make them treat your case as a priority. You have a much better chance of establishing negligence by Santander if the police investigate and work out how the security was breached.

Customer:

You may be able to get the ombudsman involved as well to adjudicate on what has happened to you. http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm. If the police ever catch the offenders you may get a compensation order in those proceedings which again is a reason to encourage the police to investigate.

Customer:

You are in a difficult position because it is always difficult to establish that one person (Santander) is responsible for the wrongful actions of another (the fraudster).

Customer:

There may well be other people who have been the victim of the same scam. Eg http://www.theguardian.com/money/2014/aug/16/scams-fraud-sanks-santander-telephone

Customer:

or http://www.staysafemagazine.co.uk/santander-refuse-accept-responsibility-loss-80000-telephone-scam/

Customer:

IF you can find a way to contact any of these people perhaps through emailing the journalists you may be able to get realistic idea ofwhat is likely to happen.

Customer:

I hope this helps.

JACUSTOMER-kzmsb73p- :

ok thx

Customer:

Hello. Is there any other help I can give you? I would be grateful if you would please rate my answer as if you do not do so I will not be paid for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice