How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34511
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HiI live in Tamworth. My ex-wife and 2 lovely children live

Customer Question

Hi
I live in Tamworth. My ex-wife and 2 lovely children live in Bognor Regis.
To get to see my children, which I do every other weekend, is an 8 hour round trip, £60 worth of fuel, a BnB for at least one night and all that is befoe I even feed them or undertake any activitied with them.
Why do I live in Tamworth? I grew up there and when I left my wife and filed for divorce last November friends and family took me in. There is work here in Birmingham which there is not in a sleepy seaside resort...
QUESTION: Is the money I invest in getting to see my children able to be offset in anyway against maintenance?
Warm regards
Matt
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is your gross income and how much maintenance do you currently pay?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,


Good question - not straight forward answer - so here goes


I paid the following as child maintenance since leaving my wife last November

December 2013 £1250

January 2014 £500.00

February 2014 £1000.00 (to include March)

April 2014 £300

May 2014 none

June 2014 £200

July 2014 £100

August - now £0:00


I only earned £1400 before stopages and travel to work expenses per month until starting a job in November 2014! My salary is now £30k p/a before stoppages and travel into work


In this time I have also purchaed trainers for my children, jeans, tops and have to eat out with them 2 days per fortnight because I had / have no choice




To get to see my children and book into a BnB costs me £100 - £120 per fortnight depending on what BnB I can book at what price and that means getting up at 5:30am to get to Bognor Regis for 9am. ideally I'd like to stay on the Friday night's as well. I then need to eat out with my children 4 times (they have breakfasts with their mom). In the sumer we can get stuff to picnic on the beach - i can't do that now. So this is an average of another £100 per fortnight to feed myself and the children for these meal times. So I am looking at £200 - £220 per fortnight before I even take my children to the cinema or anything


I hope this garbbled message makes sense...quite an intense and emotional thing this side of the conversation...


What else do you need to know?


Regards

Matt

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes that all makes sense - just to check - are you able to have them longer in the holidays and take them back to Tamworth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I have them from 27th - 31st December and we're going to a hotel for that too because my digs aren't suitable for my children (only 7 and 5)

I took them to my parents in the lake district for a 5 days in the summer (great so my folks could see them and I couldn't afford anything else)

I've had them in Tamworth for 2 'long weekends' as well as the above since last November

I'd love to bring them to Tamworth regularly but would have a fight on my hands to get agreement and don't have suitable accommodation at the moment

I spent a few days with them in their Easter holidays and similarly for October half term - both down in Bognor Regis because I couldn't afford a family room or the diesel to take them to Tamworth

Kind regards

Matt

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you intend or hope to get suitable accommodation in the next few months?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I absolutely intend to get suitable accommodation in the next few months. Now my job situation and associated pay has improved I should be able to do so!

Regards

Matt

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Within the CMS (new CSA) assessment you can ask for your contact costs to be taken into account
The leaflet is here
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/325219/how-we-work-out-child-maintenance.pdf
and you need Page 37!
Once you have suitable accommodation then it is entirely reasonable for you to ask for contact to take place in Tamworth - at least during the school holidays and if necessary you should be able to obtain aChild arrangement Order form the court stating this.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare