How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi i was told about something that was going to happen in a

Customer Question

hi i was told about something that was going to happen in a tv programme not yet aired, by another person who had filming done at his site, i was on a open group on face book and made a mistake of writing what i had be told before it had been aired, realised what i had done and deleted it, what i wrote was that the tv company had planted something and was going to pretend to by it from the owner of the site where it had been filmed, this was then tagged to the presenter of the programme by some else, have i done anything that will leave me open to further action? thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you said anything which is untrue?

JACUSTOMER-kp0pnfd7- :

hi no, i haven't said anything that is untrue to my knowledge, i wrote what i was told by the person that had the filming done at there site

Alex Watts :

Ok - then in that case you do not need to worry

Alex Watts :

Unless you have signed a confidentially agreement of any kind or said anything which is untrue then you do not need to worry

Alex Watts :

You do not leave yourself open in any way

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-kp0pnfd7- :

even though i have written what is going to happen in the programme, spoilt the viewings? i beleive in your answer alex thats fine, im a panic attack sufferer and am very on edge which is why i have emailed you reguarding this

Alex Watts :

Even if it has spoilt viewings, that is not illegal.

JACUSTOMER-kp0pnfd7- :

all my family have said this and my wife has even come home from work over this, i just needed the best advice which is why i have come to you alex, i thank you for your advice, and what a prat i am, i'm just glad theres nothing to worry about i just know if i was the presenter, i would be really annoyed if someone had written this especially as after i put it there were comments on the chat saying things like it would be a shame if there faking it etc, of course i never actually said they were faking it i "put later in the series they plant something in a car at a car breakers "named" and try to sell it to the owner "named"

Alex Watts :

Yes you do not need to worry.

Alex Watts :

If its true, then its fine

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-kp0pnfd7- :

i dont see why the owner of the yard would have told me if it wasn't true, but what i was told by the owner i completely true, of course i would know if he was telling the truth would i? would that make a difference atall?

Alex Watts :

Indeed, I agree.

Alex Watts :

But as I have said, if what you are saying is true, that is all that matters.

JACUSTOMER-kp0pnfd7- :

sorry i made some mistakes in that last message, i take it you understood what i ment?

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

But you are worrying for no reason

JACUSTOMER-kp0pnfd7- :

thank you for being so personnel in your response, very comforting, i feel much better alex thank you so much and merry christmas

Alex Watts :

Happy Christmas to you.

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi alex sorry to bother you again but i have in my mind when you say as long as its true do you mean as long as what i have written is true to whats going to happen in the show or as long as its true what keith has told me? i ask as i obviously don't know what happens in the programme as i have just been told by someone else

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You still dont need to worry.
As long as its true what you were actually told, that is fine.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so as long as what i have written is the truth of what i have been told thats fine, correct? it doesn't matter if what the owner has told me is incorrect

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Correct.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so if he has not told me the truth and it doesn't happen then thats fine?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes then its a matter for the other party.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

against him not me?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thank you for settling me alex, sorry to be a pain, your a star

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions