How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The tax man wants to take action as an error in my earnings

Customer Question

The tax man wants to take action as an error in my earnings appears to have been made. My account says I did not give them the full information. But I was not asked and I needed an operation resulting from complications from road accident. I was in constant pain and needed very strong pain killers to function.
How can I find money I never had or pay what I do not have? My bank says my finances cannot justify a loan so I do not understand how I am to pay this amount of £1200. I have paid the tax man £400 already. A payday lender wants £640 for a loan of £15 and I am not a theft.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you accept the tax position is wrong?

Alex Watts :

Was the information declared in a self assessment return?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : no it was from my account
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : I was asked for my bank statement and receipts
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : I have invested £2000 of my own into the business plus £100 a month from my savings for the past 3 years
Alex Watts :

ok, but how did they know this?

Alex Watts :

Is this from a tax enquiry?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : I did sign off the accounts but I was in pain and needed a doctor the next day who commission an operation
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : This a tax demand
Alex Watts :

Yes but from what.

Alex Watts :

IS this for company accounts?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : My earnings for year for a limit company I set to void such problems
Alex Watts :

Ok, I dont understand where the tax demand came from

Alex Watts :

Is this your personal tax affair account?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : No I also have a full time job
Alex Watts :

So it is not from your personal tax position?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : No this is money Pennant Inc ltd owes
Alex Watts :

Owes who?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : The tax man
Alex Watts :

Ok - lets start again.

Alex Watts :

I do not understand.

Alex Watts :

You owe the tax man personally?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : £1200 to them and £1000 to my account
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : No the company does I guess but I am a 1 man band
Alex Watts :

So you have been paid £1000 into your personal account?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : The will thing has stressed me to the point of having another accident when I put my car in reverse when I intended first gear
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : The whole think I mean
Alex Watts :

Ok, concentrate on one thing at a time

Alex Watts :

Have you been paid £1000 into your personal account?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : No
Alex Watts :


JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : I have invested my money into the business to keep it going
Alex Watts :

So who owes the money, you or the business?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : The business I guess
Alex Watts :

So the business had £1200 and the tax man wants tax on that?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : I do not know what the tax is for that is the amount of tax they say I owe for what the business has made.
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : I think you might have a point they might believe that my investment was earnings
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : The problem now is how do I fix things my account have absolved themselves from any blame but do nothing. I need to fix things or go under.
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : The tax man has all the power and want to beat me up for not paying them their money.
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : They treat me like a rick bootlegger.
JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : a rich bootlegger I am not
Alex Watts :

On what basis has your accountant refused to act? Does the accountant say it is correct?

JACUSTOMER-dii9dko5- : No I failed to provide tall the information, they might adjust next year. I guess they are being defensive. Thank you away for your consecration.
Alex Watts :

Ok. Have you asked HMRC what is the basis for the calculation?

Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions