How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I had two cycles of ivf at a clinic and eggs didn't fertilise.

Customer Question

I had two cycles of ivf at a clinic and eggs didn't fertilise. Egg fertilised month before at previous clinic and naturally month after (although i have now miscarried). Clinic said my eggs won't fertilise due to quality although a have evidence not true. They still charge fully even though they don't they don't have cost of tending embryo and implantation surgery time . I had said to them they were triggering me too early (a week knowing my history) but they said blood work was good when I wanted the blood work results formally they said they are good forcefully (annoyed at me for challenging ) and that I was still to trigger. After failure I demanded paperwork and found they had lost blood sample and had no result. They said it didn't matter as the follicle was right size but why then do and charge me for blood test and call me later once result available to take action? They have offered me £500 off next treatment obviously I am not doing more treatment with them. The cost of two failed cycles with them was over £10000. £500 seems light and a credit note not acceptable. Can u advise next steps I should take? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
You have two options:
- You can complain to the GMC www.gmc-uk.org/
- This is ultimately a service, they have an obligation to provide the service with reasonable care and skill (see the supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 - S.13). The fact that they lost your blood work and negligently reviewed your report means they are potentially in breach of this section - you are entitled to claim all losses that are a naturally occurring consequences. Your options are:
(i) Complain to Trading Standards www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/
(ii) Sue them in the County Court to recover some of your money - https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/
What I suggest you do is start by writing to them and saying that if they do not propose proper compensation to you, reserve the right to take all action available to you including court action and a complaint to their regulator. Say to them they have provided the service negligently and accordingly you do not have faith in the continued use of their service and £500 credit is not adequate or appropriate.
I look forward to hearing from you.
kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** have any guidance of what would be appropriate/adequate to receive? Thank you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I would say you should be repaid:
- Those treatments you paid for that were unnecessary and you would not have had, had they read the report correctly;
- A further good will payment.
Unfortunately no one can guarantee IVF works, so I would not expect a full refund, if they offer you a settlement that you are happy with I would take it to avoid court action.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice