How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I am in a process of completing Directions Questionnaire

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am in a process of completing Directions Questionnaire N181 and need to submit a draft of the order for directions. Is there any specific format it needs to be written and what information it has contain? Also under the Par.I it appears I need to pay an allocation fee, but referencing EX50A it lists an allocation fee payable as £0. Is it correct? And the final question - my claim has been issued in the Northampton (CCMCC)County Court and the Defence, Part 20 Claim and Part 20 Defence have been filed there. Then I received the Notice of Transfer of Proceedings to Kingston-upon-Thames County Court. Shall I file and serve the Directions Questionnaire and Reply to Defence there? Many thanks in advance. Helen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know the value of the claim?
Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

The value of the claim is £88,047.07

Alex Watts :

Are you Claimant or Defendant?

Customer:

Hi Alex, I am the Claimant.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then a fee is generally payable unless you qualify for fee remission.

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry about directions if you are in person. The court will list the matter for a directions hearing and timetable the matter for Court.

Alex Watts :

If the matter has been transferred already you should file it at Kingston County Court

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Hi Alex, while I was waiting for your reply I understood that Directions Questionnaire has changed slightly in 2014 and the new version does not contain provisions for allocation fees (I think that the cost of the allocation process has now been included in the issue fees and the cost of the listing process in the hearing fees). When it comes to proposed directions, I worry about not submitting anything as it clearly says in Directions Questionnaire "You must attempt to agree proposed directions with all other parties. Whether agreed or not a draft of the order for directions which you seek must accompany this form".

Alex Watts :

Yes the AQ document required a fee of £45, but the DQ documents do not.

Alex Watts :

If you are in person its hard to agree directions because you do not know whether they are adverse to you

Customer:

Fantastic, I am on a right track : )

Customer:

So you advise not to submit a draft at all?

Alex Watts :

I would not because you dont know what you are asking for

Customer:

Thank you Alex. You were most helpful.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Just one more think - if the Defendant and Part 20 Defendant would contact me in order to agree with their proposed directions what would you recommend for me to do?

Alex Watts :

If its multi track and you are in person they should do. But if they are not represented they probably wont

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice