How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I have been disqualified from driving for 12 mths, because

Customer Question

Hi, I have been disqualified from driving for 12 mths, because after an accident i tried to drive my car home one mile away, police report confirmed my car had blowout causing me to crash into. fence.
I have been convicted on the fact i drove the car away in a dangerous condition. Eg tyres flat and wheel buckled.
I am considering appealing this, can you advise? I feel very harshly treated as i didnt know wheel was buckled, and as i only lived 1 mile away i tried to limp the car home. I didnt knowingly break the law.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Why did you try and move the car, rather than just leave it was until the matter was resolved?

JACUSTOMER-781b883z- :

I panicked and didn't Thi k straight

JACUSTOMER-781b883z- :

I wasn't Thinkin straight and panicked. Because I only lived a wee bit away I tried yo limp the car home

Alex Watts :

Ok, the issue is this. You are meant to stop at the scene of an accident and also report it.

Alex Watts :

If you stopped but then drove off, this is an offence, even if you panicked.

Alex Watts :

The fact you tried to drive a mile is a problem.

Alex Watts :

If it had been 50 meters or you so you would have been ok

Alex Watts :

As for tyres being flat, as a driver it must be obvious there is a problem

Alex Watts :

Even if you had hit something, a reasonable person would have stopped to check to make sure everything was ok.

Alex Watts :

Based on what you have said I do not think you would be successful if you appealed.

Alex Watts :

You could of course try and appeal sentence rather than conviction,but you run the risk that it goes up rather than down

Alex Watts :

The sentencing guidelines say this:

Alex Watts :

Minor damage/injury or stopped at scene but failed to


exchange particulars or report

Alex Watts :

5-6 points

Alex Watts :

Moderate damage/injury or failed to stop and failed


to report

Alex Watts :

7-8 points and consider disqualification

Alex Watts :

Serious damage/injury and/or evidence of bad driving

Alex Watts :

6-9 points or disqualify for between 6-12 months.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for and its certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-781b883z- :

Is dangerous driving conviction not a mandatory 12mth disqualification in northern Ireland?


Alex Watts :

Forgive me I read the details as failing to stop.

Alex Watts :

Dangerous driving, yes it is a mandatory ban

Alex Watts :

The test to be applied is this:

Alex Watts :

Did the standard fall below the standard a reasonable driver. And if so, would a reasonable driver consider it to be dangerous.

Alex Watts :

I think the fact you drove it over a mile away presents you with difficulty.

Alex Watts :

If you had an accident then one would expect you to examine the vehicle before driving off

Alex Watts :

If you had one or more flat tyre as a motorist it is fairly obvious there is some issue with the car,

Alex Watts :

It either steers to one side or feels sluggish when trying to pull away

Alex Watts :

In any event you can drive and the tyre when deflated can come off the wheel rim so you are running on metal

Alex Watts :

If you drove 1 mile away I am sorry but I think you may be in difficulty.

Alex Watts :

Of course you can appeal and try to see if it works.

Alex Watts :

But if you appeal the sentence could be harsher if you lose, then you would also be responsible for the costs of the prosecution for attending.

Alex Watts :

If you do not accept your driving fell well below the standards of a reasonable driver then you can appeal

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions