How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, can I speak to Alex watts please

Resolved Question:

Hi, can I speak to Alex watts please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

HI thanks for requesting me.

Alex Watts :

What is it I can assist you with today?

Customer: I spoke to yesterday reguarding information about a tv show my name is ***** ***** you remember me?
Customer: Sorry has that message got through?
Alex Watts :

Oh yes I remember.

Customer: Ok, I'm not sure if I made it clear and I'm still worrying a bit, did you think I was on about the actual filming of the programme or how it was made?
Alex Watts :

Wasnt it to do with how it was made?

Alex Watts :

But in any event if what you are saying is true, then you have nothing to worry about

Customer: Yes, sorry I re- read what the chat was about and I thought I may have caused confusion, my Facebook comment was " later in the series they planted something in a car in the breakers yard "named" and pretend to buy it from the owner "named" it was put there just for filming" my question is have I accused them of being fraudulent at all? As this it what I was told by the owner of the yard
Alex Watts :

No, that is fine. As I said yesterday you really dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

They probably wont even care what you have written

Customer: Sorry I'm annoying everyone I know with my debating this, the Facebook chat has been removed from the site, I was a little confused as to if it was to what happens or to what has happened to what I said to you, if that makes sense
Alex Watts :

Ok, dont worry

Alex Watts :

I am sure your posts are only available to friends anyway, as that is the default setting

Alex Watts :

But you do not need to worry. You were only repeating what you had been told and had no reason to disbelieve it

Customer: No it was a open chat group, that's how the presenter of the show had been tagged into it by another user
Alex Watts :

Ok. But if it is deleted I would not worry

Alex Watts :

In any event you had no reason to say it wasnt true

Alex Watts :

I really think you are worrying too much

Customer: It has been delegated but still shows in the emails to anyone in the chat or tagged into it
Alex Watts :

Ok. Dont worry thoufg

Alex Watts :

* though *

Alex Watts :

You had no reason to disbelieve it

Customer: Do you think it is likely to come to anything involved in legal proceeding buy the tv company or tv channel?
Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

Nothing at all

Customer: Even if it did I would just have say that it was the owner told me is that right?
Alex Watts :

Correct

Customer: So it doesnt make a difference that the Facebook post was on a open group for all to see ad that other people had put its a shame there faking it?
Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

As long as what you have put is true to what you have been told

Alex Watts :

If it is not true and you didn't know then you cant be responsible

Alex Watts :

Does that help>

Customer: Yes that makes sense so I have been told they have been asking to plant things a buy them just for the filming, if that's not true but I have told that it is and have repeated it in a public place that doesn't matter because I have only written what I was told that day, and I haven't said they are fakes or frauds?
Alex Watts :

No, there is no fraud.

Alex Watts :

Fraud is where you make a representation which is false in order to make a gain for yourself or another.

Alex Watts :

This is not the case

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Ok thank you Alex do you know how the charges work on this site? I'm not sure if a) I have been charged for on sitting b) I have been charged for two sittings c) I have paid a monthly subscription
Alex Watts :

I am no idea, you would need to contact customer services. It just shows me whether you are a subscriber or not. It says you are not a subscriber

Customer: Ok that's great, thank you for all your help Alex and will try not to bother you with this story again however I will save you in my contact for the future
Alex Watts :

Sure. Thank you.

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer as always, so the site credits me for my time

Alex Watts :

The button should be at the bottom of the screen. If you need more help please click reply

Customer: Ok will do
Alex Watts :

Thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions