How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi I'm being sentenced for common assault, cat 1 in jan,

Resolved Question:

hi
I'm being sentenced for common assault, cat 1 in jan, which i pleaded guilty to at the first opportunity. i have previous for violence when in drink abh, gbh section 20. i know that this is already going to go against me and on paper it doesn't look great. Is there anything i can do or give to the judge on my sentencing day to help my case
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When did you get the sentence for the others and what did you get please?

Customer:

2010 15 months for gbh, 3 months abh and an abh in 2002 community service for that.

Alex Watts :

Ok - that is fine.

Alex Watts :

I assume this is not DV related?

Customer:

That's correct, I was in drink at a wine bar.

Alex Watts :

Ok. Briefly what happened?

Alex Watts :

Who did you assault?

Customer:

Me and my girlfriend was out drinking, she started arguing with a woman who was with a group of lads, before you knew it she was rolling around with the woman and then I got involved. They was a bit of a fight between me and a one of the lads then a chair got thrown at me and I lost it. One of the barman tried to get me out and i ended up taking it out on him. All of the statement said that I was the agressor so that is why I went guilty along with my previous

Alex Watts :

What injuries did he suffer?

Customer:

Nothing to serious a bloody lip and sore nose.

Alex Watts :

Ok. The starting point is a high level Community Order and the range is a low level community order to 26 weeks.

Alex Watts :

Taking the top end even if its 26 weeks you get 1/3rd discount for pleading guilty which takes it to 17 weeks custody. As it is this it could be suspended.

Alex Watts :

However the problem is you assaulted a barman, so someone there to work

Alex Watts :

The good thing is you pleaded guilty and the injuries were minor

Alex Watts :

The difficulty is the 2 previous incidents for violence of course. This seems to indicate that you have an anger problem.

Alex Watts :

The court will want to address that. So I would think you would get a high level community order with anger management

Alex Watts :

Even if you get a suspended sentence you would get a programme requirement to attend anger management

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today plase?

Alex Watts :

* please? *

Customer:

No thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice