How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a contract to provide services and have given the required

Resolved Question:

I have a contract to provide services and have given the required 3 months notice to close the contract. My last invoice was not paid and the company has offered to paid me half saying that they don't feel that I made enough effort. This is the first time this has happened.
To date I have only worked one month notice of the three, and have yet to invoice this amount.
I would like to know:
a) can they retrospectively change the terms of the contract and just pay me what they feel?
b) If they pay the reduced amount into my bank account and I don't send it back - have I then agreed to their reduced offer?
c) Is the contract now null and void, and can I walk away now without any comeback as I am worried I will not get the money for my current work?
d) Again can the company enforce the contract against me seeing as they are effectively violating the terms - I am concerned about a non-competition clause which effectively stops me from working.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : a) no, the terms of the contract are the terms, they can not just change them, this is breach of the contract
Alex Watts : b) no, you can accept the payments without prejudice to your position. As long as you do not accept the payments in full and final settlement you are fine
Alex Watts : c) no, the contract is still in existence, they have just breached it. You can if you want sue for breach of contract
Alex Watts : d) Yes. They are in breach and it does not mean you can. I am sorry.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

So I need to carry on working even though I may not get paid?

Customer:

What would it take to get the contract null and void/ dissolved, as really for me the non- competition clause is now the most limiting part of the contract?

Alex Watts : Well you have a choice, if you are happy not to be paid for the work done in exchange for losing the non compete then you can walk away now.
Alex Watts : But if you continue working then you are agreeing to their breach and still Bound by the non compete
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

So could I just walk away and they could not sue me because they owe me money? Do I have to tell then I am doing this? And do I need to agree it with them? What then happens if they suddenly decide to pay me?

Alex Watts : Well you just need to write and say it's a fundamental breach and you consider the contract ended.
Alex Watts : If they pay you, it's too late,
Alex Watts : They have not paid you at the time you consider the contract ended.
Customer:

Great, thanks very much

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer:

no that's it - it says in the contract any notification via email with read receipt so am I fine in just sending like that? I don't have to do registered post or anything?

Alex Watts : Yes that is fine although personally I would back it up by first class recorded
Customer:

ok many thanks will do

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

no that's me done - thanks again

Alex Watts : If not can I ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice