How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Two weeks ago I purchased a high-end Hotpoint dishwasher from

Resolved Question:

Two weeks ago I purchased a high-end Hotpoint dishwasher from Tesco online. At the time of purchase the website carried an offer of a free Hotpoint kitchen appliance -value £150- applicable to the dishwasher I purchased. I tried to claim this but found out that the Hotpoint offer finished the day before my purchase. There was no indication on the website of any expiry date.
I have had numerous phone calls and emails with Tesco Consumer Affairs and they are refusing to do anything, even though they admit that, at the time of purchase, the website through which we purchased the dishwasher still carried the offer. Whilst checking at the time it transpires that it took them up to 2 days to remove the offer from some of the appliances after the offer had expired.
Tesco are saying this is a Hotpoint issue and not theirs, even though we clearly purchased the dishwasher + offer from them.
I feel I have been tricked into a deal that did not actually exist. Had it not have been for the offer I could have purchased the dishwasher elsewhere at a better price.
Please advise what recourse I can take
Thank You
Colin Fitrt
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

The problem you have is the retailer will argue that the advert is what is known as "an invitation to treat" - this means it does not create a binding contractual obligation

Alex J. :

That said retailers have an obligation not abuse their bargaining position and mislead customers.

Alex J. :

Potentially you would have a contractual claim for misrepresentation and you could consider suing them in the County Court.

Alex J. :
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/

Alex J. :

I would not however recommend doing this - for the sake of £150 it wont be worth the time and stress.

Alex J. :

A slower and more risk free approach would be to make a complaint to Trading Standards -

Alex J. :
www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/

Alex J. :

They will have the power to sanction the retailer and award compensation.

Alex J. :

The process however will be slow.

Alex J. :

Tescos are wrong, your claim is against them as the retailer - they chose to advertise the manufacturers offer and therefore must take responsibility for it.

Customer:

Alex thanks for your response. I had considered the Trading Standards route, would you recommend a national route rather than local Trading Standards as this was a website purchase?

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. As it is Tesco I would recommend the national one. It is more likely that they may have already received similar complaints.

Customer:

Alex, thanks I will pursue this route.

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

Alex, thanks. I will pursue this route.

Customer:

Alex thanks I will pursue this route. Regards Colin

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions