How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello. My brother has died leaving no will. He has left quite

Resolved Question:

Hello. My brother has died leaving no will. He has left quite a bit of debt. He left no assets but did have a few possessions with nothing of any value, not even a computer or car. Are we obliged by law to sell his possessions to pay his debts as he has no assets? Thank you so much. Rebecca
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Did he leave a will? Is there an executor of his estate?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello AJ,

No he left no will and was uninsured.

I am not next of kin but if we need to get an administrator to deal with his estate it will be me, and also possibly his partner (they were only living together but he was supporting her financially).

I have only just started looking at the financial side of things. He really had so little and his few possessions are precious to us all. I just needed to know if we have to sell them to pay his debts.

As of yet I am not totally sure how bad the debts are. I am talking to his bank tomorrow but he also had some credit cards.

Thank you so much for your help,

Rebecca

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
It is possible his possessions will have to be sold to pay his creditors.
It really depends whether the creditors seek to make a claim or not. There is a letter you can write to the Creditors and invite to write the debts off.
Before doing this you need to confirm what his debts are?
What do you think the value of his possessions are?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex,

Thank you so much for your help. Really so much appreciated.

I am not sure yet of the amount of debt my brother left. With regard to possessions he only had clothes, books and some cds. He was a very minimalist kind of a person. I am fairly sure his possessions won't balance his debts but it's difficult to make that call until I have added it all up.

Thank you for letting me know about the fact the creditors have to make a claim for the debt to be paid. Do they make that claim to the administrator of the will or, if we get a solicitor, do they do it through them?

Also, with regard to the letter we could write inviting the creditor to write off the debt, does that need to be done through a solicitor?

Many thanks,

Rebecca

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The letter can be sent by whoever administers the estate. http://www.bereavementadvice.org/probate-and-other-legal-procedures/insolventestates.php
Here is a good advice site and template.
Before you can send this, you need to find out from the bank exactly how much your brother owes.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you AJ,

That is good advice and I feel much less confused and more confident in going forward.

Thank you so much for the link and letter template. That is of real help.

I will ascertain the amount of debt we are looking at and then go from there.

Bless you for your help,

Rebecca

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I am happy to assist.
This link will remain open for a while, so please do not hesitate to follow up with me once you have ascertained who the administrator is and what the bank have had to say.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much AJ.

Take care,

Rebecca

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions