How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

On 5th August we received a quote for the erection of a porch

Resolved Question:

On 5th August we received a quote for the erection of a porch to our home We agreed to this quote and on 6th August paid a £500 deposit. Following several failed promised delivery dates the porch was finally erected on 30th September. It was found that the porch was smaller than agreed size and following discussions with the manager of the company we agreed to accept porch at a discounted price. We were assured that we would receive a 10 Year guarantee and would receive a receipt for all the payments made on completion of the work. Although work was completed on 30th September and final payment made by cheque on that day, we still have not received either a receipt or the promised guarantee paperwork. I have rung the company twice and written 3 letters requesting this paperwork. The final letter was sent special delivery last week. To date we have received no replies. How can we proceed with obtaining the promised receipt and guarantee?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if any reason has been given, or have they just ignored all requests?
Customer:

They have not given me any answers. They have simply ignored all requests.

Customer:

No reasons given. Just ignored all requests.

Alex Watts : Ok you need to write to them and ask for the receipts and guarantee within 7 days or say you will go to court. Make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : if they refuse then you can issue proceedings, you would need to complete form n1
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : Take it to your local court. You are asking the court for an order that they deliver up the items.
Alex Watts : A copy of the form will be sent to the other Side and they will be invited to enter s defence and attend the hearing.
Alex Watts : If they still refuse to deliver up the paperwork the court can order them to.
Alex Watts : If they ignore the court order they will be in contempt and can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Alex Watts : Any costs you incur can be recovered.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

We do not have a local court building in our town. The nearest court is in Lincoln almost 40 miles away. Can I post the form to the Court and if so where do I obtain the address to which it should be sent please?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can post it.

Alex Watts :

You can find your local one here:

Alex Watts :

https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you. I will now try to find the forms and the information I need on the internet.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

What is the cost of issuing the Court Proceedings and who do I make the cheque payable to when sending the completed n1 form?

Alex Watts :

It depends on the value. The fee to issue can be found here:

Alex Watts :

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/fees

Alex Watts :

The cheque would be payable to HMCTS

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice