How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Myself and my wife intend giving our daughter £25k for a deposit

Customer Question

Myself and my wife intend giving our daughter £25k for a deposit on their 1st property, we want to protect this money in the event of a breakdow of thier relatinship and the property being sold is this easy to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I trust that your Daughter will be having a Mortgage to finance her purchase?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she will be having a joint mortgage with her boyfriend

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply.
It would be normal and quite easy for a Trust Deed to be drawn up, stipulating upon what events this money should be repaid to you. For your protection, a Restriction should also be registered on the Deeds, which would prevent your Daughter selling without your knowledge.
However, if your Daughter discloses on her Mortgage application form that she is receiving £25,000 deposit from you, her Mortgage Lender will insist on you signing a letter to say this sum of money is a gift, as opposed to a loan, and is not repayable. Without this, the Lender won't grant them a Mortgage.
So, in the eyes of the Lender, your kind offer has to be seen as a gift. Likewise, if your Daughter's Solicitor finds out that these monies are repayable at any stage, he will be under a duty to notify the Mortgage Lender and this is likely to scupper the Mortgage offer.
It won't therefore be possible for him to know about any such Trust Deed or proposed Land Registry Restriction, otherwise he would have to disclose this to the Lender.
The Lender MAY be prepared to proceed, provided their security is protected, and if they do, you will have to appreciate that as and when the property is sold, the Lender will be entitled to their money back first, to include any further Mortgage advance your Daughter and her partner may take out in the future.
You are therefore in a slightly tricky position in trying to protect your financial interest in the property. You could perhaps get the Trust Deed drawn up after your Daughter has completed her purchase, and through an independent Solicitor to the one she is using for her purchase.
I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi John,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice