How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi, we have a right of way to our property over a track that

Customer Question

Hi, we have a right of way to our property over a track that is owned by a neighbouring farmer. over a period of time rainwater running down the track has meant that there ia an accumulation of mud at our gate (over 12 inches deep). this is because just outside our property is a dip. we have asked them if we can build up the surface at our cost to prevent the build up of mud, they have refused to let us do so and wont do it themslelves (they are not obliged to repair in the right of way). what recourse do we now have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello I am a soclicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

It might be thay you wild have claim in nuisance or negligence against him but he might wellowuel amost ertaiy allegale that the accunulatin is caused by your use of the easement.

Customer:

Aoplgies fro typing on last message. Would there be any justification in your neighbour alleging this?

JACUSTOMER-x629tr83- :

hi, thanks. we only use the track a couple of times a day for access and the postman uses it etc. they use it for tractors and farm machinary to access their fields. the main accumulation is a result of run off from their fields and run off from the road at the end of the track.

Customer:

how to you cross it?

JACUSTOMER-x629tr83- :

we dont cross it as it leads to our property

Customer:

I meant how do you travel along it: walking? driving?

JACUSTOMER-x629tr83- :

Oh sorry mainly driving sometimes on horesback sometimes walking

Customer:

The basic position is that if the neighbour is using his land in a way that leads to damage to your land (eg through flooding and mud) then you might have an action against him for in negligence or nuisance. It my well be hard to quantify the damage though. Courts generally order damages to try and put the wounded party in the position they were in before the wrong doing. So yu might be entitled to compensation for the cost of repairs. However the likelihood of success is hard to determine. He may be able to argue it is your fault or that this is the nature of the land you purchased and you should have found out in advance.

Customer:

I short I think this may well not be a suitable case for litigation. Litigation might also amount to a declaration of war on your neighbour with unpredictable consequences. Is there a solution to this that you can put on your land?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions