How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i had a car crash a week last Monday.Car was undriveable and

Customer Question

i had a car crash a week last Monday.Car was undriveable and was towed. I was unhurt. Reported it to my insurer last Tuesday. They sat on the claim and after some discussion agreed it last Thursday at 14:10. I have been in touch with the insurers repairers and they are unable to give me a loan car that I am enfield to or recover my car to a place to repair it. I am still waiting form my car to be recovered, the recovery company has sent a letter saying that unless my car is recovered in 21 days they will sell it. I have no car, the insurance company says its the the repair company i say it should be the insurer to resolve as their agent not working and i am entailed to a loan car whilst repairs are undertake on mine. How do i proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know why wont the insurance company just talk to the garage?!
JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

They say that have spoken to their nominated repairer and the suppliers to that repairer are all full and so therefore I have to wait, with no until there is space and they the insurance co

Alex Watts : Does your policy have a free car?
JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

They say that have spoken to their nominated repairer and the suppliers to that repairer are all full and so therefore I have to wait, with no hire car pr until there is space and they the insurance co

JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

They say that have spoken to their nominated repairer and the suppliers to that repairer are all full and so therefore I have to wait, with no hire car or loan vehicle and no indication when I will get one. When their body shops get space then they will provide the insurance co

Alex Watts : Does your policy give you a free car!
JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

They say that have spoken to their nominated repairer and the suppliers to that repairer are all full and so therefore I have to wait, with no hire car or loan vehicle and no indication when I will get one. When their body shop gets space then they will provide a car until then nothing. The company who recovered the car is threatening to sell the car as my insurer hasn't arranged to recover the vehicle.

JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

Yes I am covered for a car

JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

and been waiting over a week

Alex Watts : Ok, so in short you are simply waiting for a slot for repair and in any event entitled to another car under the policy?
JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

Yes. but I am concerned that unless they recover crashed and undriveable vehicle the police recovery company will sell it in about 7 days time.

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to call the insurance and insist they recover it. Don't speak to an agent, talk to a manager.
Alex Watts : Clearly it's not your fault this is happening. You pay your insurance, it is for them to sort out with the garage,
Alex Watts : Even if the insurance have to put the vehicle In storage they, not you, should be the ones sorting this out.
Alex Watts : Dont be fobbed off. Insist on something being done
Alex Watts : if they don't then you can take the matter to court or the ombudsman
JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

ok, so far they have refused to escalate this and I have insisted that they give a detailed recovery plan and send a car by tonight at 16:00hrs. If they fail what are my options?

Alex Watts : then you refuse and stay on the phone. They need to sort it and not join.
Alex Watts : you
Alex Watts : If they refuse then you write a formal complaint.
Alex Watts : You can also seek a court order against the recovery firm preventing them selling it.
Alex Watts : You can bring the insurance company in and seek the costs from them.
Alex Watts : For that you would need to complete form n1
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : And n16a
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016--eng.pdf
JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

Thank you. I will do that.

Alex Watts : you are asking the court for an order they be preventing from selling or disposing of the vehcile
JACUSTOMER-nteccc11- :

Thanks.

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :


If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice