How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I have a question relating to the music business. I need

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a question relating to the music business. I need to display some names of artist on a site. I am basically creating a list. Its a business idea so I can't really go more into it than that. do I need to ask their permission/pay them to do it? If so how do the likes of Paddy Power and Ladbrokes do it when they quote prices on say Rooney to score etc??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you just quoting the names?

Customer:

hello

Customer:

yes, it will just be the names, not pictures or anything like that

Alex Watts :

Ok, you are fine to quote that.

Alex Watts :

Otherwise everyone would need permission

Alex Watts :

You are not trading on the back of names which are subject to copyright.

Alex Watts :

So you just need to display some artist names.

Alex Watts :

You dont need permission

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Can you just give me a formal statement to that effect please? I would like to use it in a dissertation that I am writing....

Customer:

about the music business

Customer:

and copyright and IP

Alex Watts :

I see. Sadly I can't provide legal advice is this is a question and answer site.

Customer:

and it would be nice to have a solicitors quote in there

Alex Watts :

I am unable to conduct legal research etc and unable to give formal legal advice.

Customer:

Oh....

Alex Watts :

Sadly you wouldnt be able to quote me - it would be against site rules

Customer:

OK

Alex Watts :

It says: Posts are for general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), and do not establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

I don't think so thanks

Alex Watts :

Ok, if I could ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you